Network problems with new lan card

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Johno4566

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 7, 2007
Messages
4
hi guy i upgraded my internal 100mb lan card and got a 1 gb lan pci lan card

i am running xp serice pack full patched

this computer that is having the problem is my file server and my main pc is fine

i know this card dose work i ahve tryed it in few of my other computers


and when i plug the cable to the new lan card i get automatted priavte adress


but when i plug it back into the onboard lan it conects fine


my network is setup to get ip from the dhcp
i has been reladed as i needed one but the error did not fix it self


all help is welcome if more info is needed juts ask
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt:

Type the following command:

IPCONFIG /ALL

Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
Paste the results in a message here.

If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
 

Johno4566

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 7, 2007
Messages
4
this si whati get from the server


as i have plug in the 1gb lan card here is the results

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Ben>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : sam
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection :

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : VIA Rhine II Fast Ethernet Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-17-31-79-96-30

Ethernet adapter 1GB LAN:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : 10/100 Gigabit Ethernet CardBus PC C
ard
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-E0-4C-69-EF-43
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
IP addresses of all zeros are normally caused by one of the following.

Diagnosis:

  1. DHCP Service not running.
  2. Duplicate IP address on the network.
  3. Bad NIC card drivers.
  4. Defective NIC hardware.

Resolution:

  1. Check Control Panel, Administrative Tools, Services. The DHCP Client service should be Started and its Startup Type should be Automatic.
  2. Turn off ALL of the computers and other network connected devices, restart (power cycle) the router, then restart all the computers and other network devices.
  3. Check for upgraded drivers and/or reload the Network drivers.
  4. Replace the Network Interface Card.
 

Johno4566

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 7, 2007
Messages
4
it is none of the above drivers are fine as the card is running annd the dhcp is running as it work fine with the other card


and new card is fine as i tested it it in another computer it works fine


and i have reloaded the computer not that long ago

and i ahve rebooted all the switches and router as it make no diffents
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,408
"drivers are fine"

How do you know that?

Maybe I'm being overly cautious, but since you tried that adapter in another computer I'd do resolution 2 above.

"reloaded the computer not that long ago"

Not familiar with that term; if you mean reinstalled Windows, did you install the proper chipset drivers (from Drivers CD, Recovery disk or computer manufacturer's web site)?
 

Johno4566

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 7, 2007
Messages
4
no i am not goign to reload it agian as i only did the other day and jsu got every thing setup right and yes thier is only one set of drivers for this motherboard so the chipsets drivers are installed righ


y mothborad is asus p5vdc-mx rev 1


and it nto from a company i only buiild computers my self as buying rebuilt computer re not that good i know the card drivers are fine beacse the smae drivers work on my main computer
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top