1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Network problems with new lan card

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Johno4566, Nov 7, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Johno4566

    Johno4566 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    hi guy i upgraded my internal 100mb lan card and got a 1 gb lan pci lan card

    i am running xp serice pack full patched

    this computer that is having the problem is my file server and my main pc is fine

    i know this card dose work i ahve tryed it in few of my other computers


    and when i plug the cable to the new lan card i get automatted priavte adress


    but when i plug it back into the onboard lan it conects fine


    my network is setup to get ip from the dhcp
    i has been reladed as i needed one but the error did not fix it self


    all help is welcome if more info is needed juts ask
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt:

    Type the following command:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
     
  3. Johno4566

    Johno4566 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    this si whati get from the server


    as i have plug in the 1gb lan card here is the results

    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Ben>ipconfig /all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : sam
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection :

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : VIA Rhine II Fast Ethernet Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-17-31-79-96-30

    Ethernet adapter 1GB LAN:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : 10/100 Gigabit Ethernet CardBus PC C
    ard
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-E0-4C-69-EF-43
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
     
  4. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    IP addresses of all zeros are normally caused by one of the following.

    Diagnosis:

    1. DHCP Service not running.
    2. Duplicate IP address on the network.
    3. Bad NIC card drivers.
    4. Defective NIC hardware.

    Resolution:

    1. Check Control Panel, Administrative Tools, Services. The DHCP Client service should be Started and its Startup Type should be Automatic.
    2. Turn off ALL of the computers and other network connected devices, restart (power cycle) the router, then restart all the computers and other network devices.
    3. Check for upgraded drivers and/or reload the Network drivers.
    4. Replace the Network Interface Card.
     
  5. Johno4566

    Johno4566 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    it is none of the above drivers are fine as the card is running annd the dhcp is running as it work fine with the other card


    and new card is fine as i tested it it in another computer it works fine


    and i have reloaded the computer not that long ago

    and i ahve rebooted all the switches and router as it make no diffents
     
  6. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,582
    First Name:
    Terry
    "drivers are fine"

    How do you know that?

    Maybe I'm being overly cautious, but since you tried that adapter in another computer I'd do resolution 2 above.

    "reloaded the computer not that long ago"

    Not familiar with that term; if you mean reinstalled Windows, did you install the proper chipset drivers (from Drivers CD, Recovery disk or computer manufacturer's web site)?
     
  7. Johno4566

    Johno4566 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    no i am not goign to reload it agian as i only did the other day and jsu got every thing setup right and yes thier is only one set of drivers for this motherboard so the chipsets drivers are installed righ


    y mothborad is asus p5vdc-mx rev 1


    and it nto from a company i only buiild computers my self as buying rebuilt computer re not that good i know the card drivers are fine beacse the smae drivers work on my main computer
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/649096

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice