1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Network Settings by Connection

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by cpscdave, Mar 12, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. cpscdave

    cpscdave Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004
    Messages:
    444
    Hi Everyone,
    This is just a minor annoyance but my laptop hops around on wireless networks a bunch.
    On my testing network I need a static IP address and when I'm not on that network a dynamic one.

    Is there a way to configure Windows 7 so that when I connect to my test network it goes back to the static IP settings I set up?
    Like I said minor annoyance =D

    Other thing that would be great is can I share my computers Wired network connection to a router that I connect wirelessly to?
    This test network doesn't normally have internet connection, and it creates more work when I have to update something :)

    Thanks for any help :D
     
  2. TheShooter93

    TheShooter93 Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    11,245
    First Name:
    Cody
    Hi cpscdave,

    If you're using the same network adapter, no, I don't believe that is an option within Windows by default.

    If you specify a static IP address it is going to keep that assignment until you tell it otherwise. Regardless of what wireless network you connect to.

    There may be 3rd party software out there that allows for this but none that I am aware of.

    If I'm understanding you correctly, it sounds like you want you want to have the connections from your wired (LIVE) network to your wireless (TEST) network.

    That is the purpose of a router, and no, your PC cannot do that.
     
  3. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,617
    First Name:
    Terry
    If there is no Dhcp server on your test network then yes, set the static IP configuration on the Alternate Configuration page.
     
  4. TheShooter93

    TheShooter93 Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    11,245
    First Name:
    Cody
    Well would you look at that. Completely forgot about that tab. :rolleyes:
     
  5. cpscdave

    cpscdave Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004
    Messages:
    444
    How does windows decide whether to use the ALT config? Just when there is no DHCP server?
    There is one running now, but since I control everything and everything is already set to static I can turn it off.
    I Think I left 1 DHCP slot open for times when I'm dumb and/or lazy (which is often lol)

    Appricate the help :D
     
  6. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,617
    First Name:
    Terry
    Right. A request for a dynamic IP configuration is sent out; if there is no response then the Alternate Configuration is used.
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1144625

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice