Network settings?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

b_carpet

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 12, 2007
Messages
7
Hi all,

i've got a problem and i hope you'll be able to help. In my wireless
network i have a laptop, a desktop, a router, a printer and my broadband.
Now all of a sudden my laptop seems to have stopped being able to connect to
the network. I know the network and router etc is fine as i'm using my
desktop to be here on the net now but what i cannot understand is why my
laptop cannot connect. I should point out my laptop uses vista and my
desktop uses XP.

When i try to connect to the network i get the message next to the network
name "The settings saved on this computer for the network do not match the
requirments of the network." As far as i am aware no settings have changed,
but how do i find out what these settings should be so i can connect again? Also better include that my route is a D-Link DI-774

Thanks in advance
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Go to the Network and Sharing Center.
On the left, click Manage Wireless Networks.
Right click on the network icon in question and click Remove.
Then you can search for wireless networks and connect again with the correct key.
 

b_carpet

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 12, 2007
Messages
7
thanks that connects me to the network then, but it leaves me as an Unsecured network?
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
OK, now you need to configure your router with an encryption key. If your hardware all supports it, use WPA or WPA2, if not than you will have to use WEP. If you use WEP, use only the HEX key, don't use the passcode key.
 

b_carpet

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 12, 2007
Messages
7
sorry if i'm being really dumb here but i think my hardware does support WPA, but how do i find what the encryption key is?
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
You enter the encryption key into the router, then you remember what you entered so when Windows asks for it on the workstation, you know what to enter. :)
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top