1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Network settings?

Discussion in 'Networking' started by b_carpet, Jul 12, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. b_carpet

    b_carpet Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Hi all,

    i've got a problem and i hope you'll be able to help. In my wireless
    network i have a laptop, a desktop, a router, a printer and my broadband.
    Now all of a sudden my laptop seems to have stopped being able to connect to
    the network. I know the network and router etc is fine as i'm using my
    desktop to be here on the net now but what i cannot understand is why my
    laptop cannot connect. I should point out my laptop uses vista and my
    desktop uses XP.

    When i try to connect to the network i get the message next to the network
    name "The settings saved on this computer for the network do not match the
    requirments of the network." As far as i am aware no settings have changed,
    but how do i find out what these settings should be so i can connect again? Also better include that my route is a D-Link DI-774

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Go to the Network and Sharing Center.
    On the left, click Manage Wireless Networks.
    Right click on the network icon in question and click Remove.
    Then you can search for wireless networks and connect again with the correct key.
     
  3. b_carpet

    b_carpet Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    thanks that connects me to the network then, but it leaves me as an Unsecured network?
     
  4. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    OK, now you need to configure your router with an encryption key. If your hardware all supports it, use WPA or WPA2, if not than you will have to use WEP. If you use WEP, use only the HEX key, don't use the passcode key.
     
  5. b_carpet

    b_carpet Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    sorry if i'm being really dumb here but i think my hardware does support WPA, but how do i find what the encryption key is?
     
  6. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    You enter the encryption key into the router, then you remember what you entered so when Windows asks for it on the workstation, you know what to enter. :)
     
  7. b_carpet

    b_carpet Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    ok cheers for that i think i'll manage that
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/594798

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice