1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

networking 2 computers w/ cat5 crossover

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by cron1000, Oct 26, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. cron1000

    cron1000 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2003
    Messages:
    56
    hi guys, im back again. This time it isn't with my computer (thank god) my friend is trying to hook up 2 computer via cat5 crossover cable to send music back and forth from a desktop (w/internet) to a laptop (no internet) and visa versa. we have tried the windows wizard that is supposed to set it up but it never seems to do so. the desktop has xp media and the laptop xp pro in it. i believe they both have sp2 but im not positive. Anyone have any ideas? i will be at his house later today so i will be able to know more about the computers when im there.
    i have simple file sharing on the folders of both computers
    Till then

    any help would be great
     
  2. Old Rich

    Old Rich

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    10,254
    He needs to assign an IP to each pc . . without a router in the loop, there is no DCHP server to do that . . He can use 192.168.0.1 on one and 192.168.0.2 on the other.
     
  3. DaveBurnett

    DaveBurnett Account Closed

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    12,970
    Make sure :
    1) They are in the same WORKGROUP
    2) You assign a different private IP address (say 192.168.10.1 mask 255.255.255.0 and 192.168.10.2 mask 255.255.255.0) to each.
    3) Firewalls allow those IP addresses, and local network sharing access.
    4) Each XP has the other (the computer name) set up as a user account, with authority to access the shared files, on the other
    5) other things I'm bound to have forgotten
     
  4. cron1000

    cron1000 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2003
    Messages:
    56
    quote: 4) Each XP has the other (the computer name) set up as a user account, with authority to access the shared files, on the other

    can you elaborate on how to do this a little more im not to sure?
     
  5. Old Rich

    Old Rich

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    10,254
    I have never found No 4 to be necessary unless you are on a Domain . . try the first three and see if it does not work. . .

    On the other hand . . No.5 seems to bite me in the butt all the time!
     
  6. cron1000

    cron1000 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2003
    Messages:
    56
    ok im at his house and we have assigned ips for the two compters. they both seem to be reading eachother through the lan but we cannot see the folders. is there any steps that we are missing out here/
     
  7. DaveBurnett

    DaveBurnett Account Closed

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    12,970
    You have SHARED the folders??
     
  8. imjerry

    imjerry

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Messages:
    257
    Right click the folders you want to share and click sharing!!! Then in the dialog box click the appropriate boxes!!
     
  9. Old Rich

    Old Rich

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    10,254
    Right click on each folder you want to share ( or drive ) . . select Properties and click on the sharing tab . . put a check in the boxes to allow sharing
     
  10. Old Rich

    Old Rich

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    10,254
    wow . . we all answered at the same time . . glad we all had the same suggestions!
     
  11. imjerry

    imjerry

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Messages:
    257
    Guess I type faster !!!
     
  12. cron1000

    cron1000 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2003
    Messages:
    56
    thanks for all the posts but if you look at my origional post you will see that the folders are allready clicked for sharing. any thing else ?
     
  13. cron1000

    cron1000 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2003
    Messages:
    56
    from the desktop i can ping the laptop and it says that 4 packets were send and 4 were recieved. but when i go into the cmd line and tpe in \\labtop\Music From the Archive ( the folder on the labtop we want to get) it says network path not available.

    from the pabtop i can see the desktop but it says \\gordon (the desktop) is not accessable. you might not have permission to have access to this network.

    what do i got to do ?
     
  14. cron1000

    cron1000 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2003
    Messages:
    56
    ahh we figured it out... after all of that the desktop had a personal firewall on that we over looked
    thanks guys for everything
     
  15. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/411343

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice