Networking Card Problems

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

swampthing7

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 21, 2001
Messages
12
I recently purchased a Linksys Networking Card.
The computer worked fine, and recognized the card, the first two times I used the computer after installing the card. On the third time, and every time after, until I pulled the card, the computer would finish the BIOS sequence, so it was right to the point of loading Windows 95b, and stop. Doing nothing. When I pulled the card, the computer worked fine. I tried reinstalling the card, but the same thing happened again. HELP!!!!!
 
Joined
Jul 29, 2001
Messages
21,334
The card is probably fried. Do you get any link or activity lights with the card plugged in and CAT5 cable connected? With the cad out, go into Device manager and remove all traces of it, power down, install the card and power up again. If you get the same results as b4 I would say it's toast.
 

swampthing7

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 21, 2001
Messages
12
Lights- yes. My other computer recognizes when the cable is plugged in, and the computer turned on.

I've already cleared all traces of the card from the system, and the same thing happens. Thanks for your help.
 
Joined
Jul 7, 1999
Messages
389
The card is probably bad, as Rockn says, you might try it in another slot. If you get to the summary screen in DOS, see if the Irq of the card is listed, and if it is sharing with something else
 

swampthing7

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 21, 2001
Messages
12
Thanks for the help.
I think my Plug n Pray stuff is screwed up. I decided to change to a different networking card pulled from a bust old computer, and it works OK as in the computer starts up, etc, but it won't recognize my other computer and my other computer won't recognize it. One (the one w/out the networking card progblems) is running XP, and the problem computer-95b. Are the two network compatible?
 

swampthing7

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 21, 2001
Messages
12
I, or rather my brother, got the card (the original one) working. PCI was set to use "Hardware" rather than "BIOS". So it works, and the computers are networked. Thank you both.:D
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top