Networking - I can access it, but I can't ping it.

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

damonfreeman

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 17, 2004
Messages
7
Hi there.

I'm having real problems with 2 computers at home that I'm trying to play a network game on:

The PC's are running XP, and are connected by a hub. Using file sharing options, I can transfer files between computers (although it takes very long - longer than usual) but when setting up the multiplayer game, the computers can't see each other.

When I try to ping the other PC, I get a "request timed out". I've tried restarting the machines and the hub, all to no avail.

Something else I've noticed, although I don't know if it's relevant. My alternate DNS server is not connecting either.

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

Kind Regards
Damon Freeman
 

damonfreeman

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 17, 2004
Messages
7
Thanks for the quick response.

I'm running SP-1 on both computers and the firewall is not on.

It's a mystery!
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
You probably have some other AV or spyware protection application that's blocking the ping. If you can connect, there aren't many reasons you can't ping...
 
Joined
Nov 2, 2002
Messages
22,468
The LAN connections with SP2 works a lot better than with SP1. That's where you need to have people disable the firewall for network access. SP2 doesn't need to have this done. So finally you can have a decent firewall and still access your LAN.

Are you trying to ping by both IP as well as name?
 

damonfreeman

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 17, 2004
Messages
7
Yes - I've tried to ping IP and name. I'm about to install SP2 to see if that sorts it out.
 
Joined
Nov 2, 2002
Messages
22,468
I didn't think that SP2 was generally supposed to fix basic networking problems like this.

Are you certain you have good network cards, cable and hub.
 

damonfreeman

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 17, 2004
Messages
7
Seems to be ok. I can ping my ADSL Router without any problems. I have also tried changing cables but the problem persists. I think it might be time to call in the professionals.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top