1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Networking Nightmare

Discussion in 'Networking' started by davewagner1, Dec 11, 2001.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. davewagner1

    davewagner1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    2
    I am hoping someone can help me with this. I need to know the proper order in this chain.

    I have 5 computers that need to be networked through 1 cable modem that gives me 4 static IP addresses. I have a brand new router and a brand new 8 port hub. How do I setup the hub and router so that 4 of my computers are each using a separate IP address and the last computer shares one through the router. Do I use straight RJ-45 cables, cross over cables, or both. I just can't figure it out. I'm using Windows XP Professional and in the chain I don't know what order to set the hub and router up and what kind of cables to run between them and the computers. Router has a WAN port and 4 regular ports and the hub has an uplink port and 7 regular ports.

    Please helpppppp!!!

    :confused:

    Thanks!

    :)
     
  2. Rockn

    Rockn

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2001
    Messages:
    21,334
    All PC's into the hub with straight thru cables....routers ethernet port into the hub on an uplink port. Connect the Cable modem to WAN port on the router. All the connection types needed for each port will be documented in the documentation for the device. Do you have static IP addresses assigned by your ISP?
     
  3. davewagner1

    davewagner1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    2
    Thank you for your help in this matter. Yes I do have 4 static IP's from my ISP.

    Dave
     
  4. Toddles18

    Toddles18

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2001
    Messages:
    2,910
    Don't see why you need four static IP's from your ISP, they're only going to see one device anyways, your router. I would only pay for the one IP address, Program your router to use that one, connect the cables as Rockn said, then have the router assign IP's to your computers through DHCP. Thats me though :)
     
  5. brianw@torchlak

    [email protected]

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2001
    Messages:
    8
    I'm with Toddles on this one. The chain would be computer-hub-router-cable modem. The hub and router should be connected with a straight thru cable connected to an uplink port on ONE device and regular port on the other. Or connected to standard port on both devices with a cross-over cable. Then set all PC's for Dynamic Ip addressing and configure the router accordingly. Then tell your ISP to drop three of your IP's. You won't need them.

    Brian
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/61435

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice