1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Networking Over Thru The Wan

Discussion in 'Networking' started by noveltech, Sep 22, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. noveltech

    noveltech Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    73
    I have two computers. One in Fl, one in Il. I have high speed comcast cable modems on both. How do I set them up as Networked Computers in order to see them in the network neighborhood?

    Both are running on Win98 SE. NT
     
  2. scottosan

    scottosan

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    36
    You can not. It is much more complicated than just having high-speed internet.
     
  3. noveltech

    noveltech Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    73
    Can Not and Complicated is a contradiction? Which one is it?

    Thanks, NT
     
  4. Rockn

    Rockn

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2001
    Messages:
    21,334
    You can if you use something like a VPN or if you aren't concerned about security just use file and printer sharing and open it up to the world. I suggest the VPN solution.
     
  5. noveltech

    noveltech Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    73
    Thanks Rockn for the positive feedback!

    EDIT}> I have read the Help Files on VPN thru Win 98 SE.
    EDIT}> I discovered the method to connect to Corp LAN.
    EDIT}> I am in need of method to setup the Lan to receive the EDIT}> VPN connection.

    Is Virtual Private Networking a product that is included with OS or is it a product I must purchase? ANS: Included with Win98

    We actually have 4 computers on a Lan but also have one computer outside the Lan. Very similar to bluemike question.

    Our Lan is on a Firewall Router Belkin 4 Port wired to a Comcast Cable Modem.

    The Outside Computer is on Comcast High Speed Modem.

    Thanks, NT
     
  6. noveltech

    noveltech Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    73
    The message below is what I get upon attemping to log in to host computer. What must I do to prepare the host computer to make the VPN connection?

    "The remote computer refused the VPN connection. Please try again latter. If this problem persists, check with your network administrator."

    All suggestions are welcomed! nt.
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/166556

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice