1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Networking Problem/Issue/Need Help/Advice Needed

Discussion in 'Networking' started by cwashington, Nov 10, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. cwashington

    cwashington Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Ok so here it goes, i have roadrunner highspeed internet access through my cable. In my house i have a modem and one of linksys' most power wireless routers hard connecting two computers and the occasional laptop or two on the network. The problem is I have a apartment separate from the house which has the same cable access with cement walls or constructed with such as little to no signal can get through from the router in the house. As i have read two routers will not work on one cable line and a 200-250 Ethernet across the driver way is a little out of the question i would like to know what to do or some advice on setting up my computer/xbox360 to live should be accomplished. Switching two modems back and forth is pretty much out of the question as my father needs constant access for his business, your help and advice is much appreciated.
     
  2. mobo

    mobo

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Messages:
    16,274
    You can connect two or more routers on any line. Read the info I posted here
     
  3. cwashington

    cwashington Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    That is a very good idea and i might end up doing it but im not sure the two routers can even connect or have a worthwhile internet connection from where they would have to be.
     
  4. cwashington

    cwashington Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    how strong a connection are directional antennas? would that work do you think?
     
  5. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    You need a wireless bridge to service the remote location since a wire isn't practical. Also, some hi-gain antennas and possibly a signal booster will help.

    Hawking Tech has a number of products that will help you increase your wireless range. The root page is Hawking Hi-Gain™ WiFi Range Extending Products.

    Some of the more interesting products are this Hawking [HSB2] Hi-Gain WiFi Signal Booster, which can be used on either end of a wireless connection to boost the signal power.

    Another way to increase your signal strength is by the use of hi-gain antennas. You can choose from omni-directional or directional models, here are a some examples.

    Hawking [HAI7SIP] Hi-Gain 7dBi Omni-Directional Antenna

    Hawking [HAI15SC] Hi-Gain 15dBi Corner Antenna

    [HAO14SD] Outdoor Hi-Gain 14dBi Directional Antenna Kit
     
  6. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,582
    First Name:
    Terry
    And put the router and wireless bridge by windows so that they don't have to deal with the concrete. :)
     
  7. cwashington

    cwashington Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    ok thanks guys, i decided thats what im going to do, just bought two fairly cheap routers off ebay and was going to try to like overclock the linksys one i got with that firmware, thanks for the advice guess and since im not that good with routers and such i might be coming back here after i got them all to set up the bridge between them. Basically i just have to go in and change each routers ip to the same one? some one correct me if i am wrong
     
  8. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Read the manual, the one thing you will NOT want is the IP addresses identical! :D
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/650436

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice