Networking problems with Linksys cable/dsl router

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

FMJ300win

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 25, 2002
Messages
4
I have 3 pc's sharing a cable connection over a linksys router. Out of the 3 computers, the fastest comp (Athlon 2100+ 512 mb RAM) has a slow connection. Browsing the web is slow. It takes neo-modus direct connect more than 30 minutes to work in the busy hubs. Additionally it won't work in active mode, even if I tell it to report the true ip and open up the port or put my computer in the DMZ. Also I can't upload files to my angelfire website or upload to people on kazaa or DC. On the other 2 computers the connection works in a flash. Whats going on?
 
Joined
Sep 23, 2000
Messages
114
Try swapping ethernet cables with a computer that is getting fast net.

Try running a constant ping from the problematic computer on the router and see if you are losing any packets.

Are you running a personal firewall on the problematic machine?

Have you checked for spyware?

Get back to us.

Also, if you can tell us what happens when things are failing instead of just saying that they don't work.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,425
Have you check the MTU size? I don't recall the registry key offhand, but there are a number of "Internet Tweak" utilities that will allow you to adjust the MTU size for optimum use with broadband. If it's still at the dial-up default of 576, instead of 1500, it will be a lot slower.
 

Del

Joined
Aug 31, 2001
Messages
3,452
If I'm not mistaken, routers normally work best at 1492.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,425
Originally posted by Del:
If I'm not mistaken, routers normally work best at 1492.
Well, not exactly. For Ethernet, the MTU is 1500 bytes, for PPPoE 1492, dial-up connections often use 576. My broadband link is a DOCSIS compliant modem, and 1500 is the correct size. PPPoE is frequently used by DSL providers.
 

FMJ300win

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 25, 2002
Messages
4
It would seem the cause of the problem was the network card (made by cnet) that the roadrunner guy gave to me when I had cable installed. I swapped it out for a 3com and no longer have the slow net connection issue.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top