Networking router behind another router (linksys)

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

j4m3z420

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 29, 2008
Messages
5
I am trying to network my router with the installed apartment network at my school.

I am in a 4 bedroom apartment with access to internet. The landlord has internet coming in and then connecting to a Etherfast® Cable/DSL Router BEFSR8 behind a locked box which i have admin access too. My 4 bedroom apartment has various ethernet jacks in all the rooms.In my room I have my WRT54GL router connected to a jack.

I am trying to network my WRT54GL with an xbox or another computer that is connected through one of the ethernet jacks through the BEFSR8 in my apartment

Do I need my WRT54GL in Router or Gateway operating mode?

Attached is a diagram of my network.
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Hi and welcome.

Gateway, and DHCP needs to be disabled, as I'm sure you're getting an IP assignment from the main router.




Unless someone comes along to disagree with me :eek: :D
 

j4m3z420

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 29, 2008
Messages
5
The wireless router is 192.168.1.100

The main router has an IP of 69.176.128.155
 

j4m3z420

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 29, 2008
Messages
5
What router do gateway and DHCP need to be disabled on. I am assuming my wireless router?
 

zx10guy

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
6,508
If you're not doing this for network segregation, then all you need to do is plug the ethernet hand off from your landlord into one of the switch ports on your Linksys router. Also keep in mind you need to turn off the DHCP server on your router and change the IP address to an IP address outside of the DHCP pool on your Landlord's router which doesn't conflict with any static address he (or someone on the network) may be using. Or you can just use something totally outside of the subnet of your Landlord's network like 10.0.0.0/24. This setup will also allow you to utilize the wireless feature of your router.

If you do need segregation, all you have to do is plug the ethernet handoff from your Landlord to the WAN port of your router. Set the WAN port to get its IP via DHCP. For your LAN side, you need to choose a different subnet from your Landlord's internal network.
 

j4m3z420

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 29, 2008
Messages
5
I want my personal network to be segregated from the rest of the apartment. Meaning that I want to be able to network over LAN with the rest of the apartmen behind my router, but I do not want my roomates getting internet from my wireless router, only the main router.

Also, the main router is behind a locked box, but I do have admin access to this router. This prevents me from accessing any cables to this router.
 

zx10guy

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
6,508
All you need to do is follow what I said with the second option. As long as your Landlord has DHCP running, you don't need admin rights to the Landlord's router. Your router is just acting like any DHCP client.
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Since you've mentioned this twice now, how did you come to have admin access to it?
 

j4m3z420

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 29, 2008
Messages
5
zx10guy,
How do I go about setting my wireless router's WAN to get the IP via DCHP and getting a different subnet?

To answer the question on getting admin access, I peeled back the door on the lock box to the router slightly enough to slip my hand in there to do a hard reset on the router. I needed to open some ports for bittorrent and steam so I wanted to get to the router config page.
 

zx10guy

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
6,508
zx10guy,
To answer the question on getting admin access, I peeled back the door on the lock box to the router slightly enough to slip my hand in there to do a hard reset on the router. I needed to open some ports for bittorrent and steam so I wanted to get to the router config page.
You pretty much killed your thread with this post.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,425
You pretty much killed your thread with this post.
He sure has!

Please reread the TSG Rules, and pay special attention to the part about hacking and illegal activities.

You'll receive no help with this kind of activity here at TSG.

Closed.

 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top