1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Networks do not show up?

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Biffons, Sep 29, 2019.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Biffons

    Biffons Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2014
    Messages:
    151
    I have added 2 networks here
    [​IMG]
    but they do not show up here:
    [​IMG]

    How can I make them show up there to connect via these to the Internet?
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,506
    First Name:
    Terry
    What/where is the "here"? Router, WAP, ??? Assuming these are wireless networks, are they 2.4 or 5 GHz?


    What/where is this "here." A device such as a smart phone or computer?


    Whatever those pictures are there is some probably relevant information blurred out.
     
  3. Biffons

    Biffons Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2014
    Messages:
    151
    On my Notebook, Win 10. Sorry, I thought it was the same design of the Win in all languages / countries and easyly recognizable.

    Both I think:
    [​IMG]

    The same Notebook, Win 10, when clicking the WLAN icon on the system tray it opens:
    [​IMG]

    Those are just WLANs in the neighbourhood.
     
  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,506
    First Name:
    Terry
    Does the router have LEDs that indicate that the wireless signals are on? Indicate that there is some communication with them?

    Do you have any other device that does or does not detect those networks?
     
  5. Biffons

    Biffons Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2014
    Messages:
    151
    I have I working network with Internet connection I can connect to with the mobile and Notebook, so the router works. The last one of those three in the first post here. Works like it should. The ones above the last one are the ones not working, I just want to use them to connect to the Internet with them instead of with the working one.
     
  6. DaveA

    DaveA Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 1999
    Messages:
    16,101
    First Name:
    David
    What is different between these different networks that you have defined?
     
  7. Biffons

    Biffons Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2014
    Messages:
    151
    I don't know ayn, besides of that one of them is working. I thing, I have created the same way...but obviously I din't.
     
  8. DaveA

    DaveA Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 1999
    Messages:
    16,101
    First Name:
    David
    What steps did you do to setup these networks?
     
  9. Biffons

    Biffons Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2014
    Messages:
    151
    I clickted here, create a new wireless network or something like that
    [​IMG]
    did that
    [​IMG]
    and now "Test" has been added sucessfull:
    [​IMG]

    Now it shows up here as the forth network:
    [​IMG]
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1233597

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice