1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Networks drop, w/screenshot.

Discussion in 'Networking' started by digihax420, Jan 23, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. digihax420

    digihax420 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Hello guys, I'm new here. Anyway, I'm staying at a campground and they just bought a new netgear router bc they been having problems with their internet. The problem is that after they put this router on top of their shed in a plexy glass box my networks have been disappearing from my network and sharing center box, idk if this screenshot helps or not I'm still kinda new here and don't really know how to explain all this but here's my pic of it, oh, and here's my specs for my laptop:
    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.1
    OS Version: Microsoft® Windows Vista™ Home Premium , Service Pack 2, 64 bit
    Processor: AMD Turion(tm) X2 Dual-Core Mobile RM-72, AMD64 Family 17 Model 3 Stepping 1
    Processor Count: 2
    RAM: 3836 Mb
    Graphics Card: ATI Radeon 3100 Graphics, 256 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 464915 MB, Free - 191085 MB;
    Motherboard: TOSHIBA, Portable PC, Base Board Version, None
    Antivirus: AVG Internet Security 2011, Updated and Enabled
     

    Attached Files:

  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,246
    First Name:
    Terry
    Please attach a screen shot of the Networks page of the Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector. Also show ...

    Start, Run, CMD, OK to open a command prompt:
    (For Vista or 7 type CMD in the Search box after Start)

    Type the following command:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    [Note that there is no space between the slash and ALL.]

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If necessary use a text file and removable media to copy the results to a computer with internet access.
     
  3. digihax420

    digihax420 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Ok here's my attachments of wifi inspector which i already had the program lol, and of ipconfig/all:

    [​IMG]Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6002]
    Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Users\digihax>IPCONFIG/ALL

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : digihax-PC
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8192E Wireless LAN 802.11n PCI
    -E NIC
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-22-5F-BD-B6-49
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.23(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, January 23, 2011 2:41:35 PM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Monday, January 24, 2011 3:23:58 PM
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe FE Family Controller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1E-33-CC-0A-61
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    C:\Users\digihax>

    Also, I had 2 Firewalls enabled which were avg anti-virus Internet Security 2011 Full Version & my OS's Firewall, so i disabled my avg and i have only my vista firewall up and running and now it seems it's fixed but i don't wantr to speak to soon of that lol. ok, so here's the attachment of wifi-inspector (I'm new at taking screenshots of webpages so i hope i did it right).

    Edit: LoL, guess it would help if i clicked upload
     
  4. digihax420

    digihax420 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    lets see if it worked now.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. digihax420

    digihax420 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Nice, it seems that disabling my avg's firewall helped out and leaving my vista's firewall up worked out,since i did that my networks haven't disappeared no more, and thank god i found this website i love that xirrus wifi inspector lol...thnx for trying to help me though...
     
  6. digihax420

    digihax420 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    It seems the problem came back, my networks were lost again even though it was just 1 time, it still seemed to happen. Is this a normal thing to do? Or is it something wrong with my laptop or their router ?.
     
  7. digihax420

    digihax420 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    That's it, no more help lol. crap
     
  8. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,246
    First Name:
    Terry
    If you don't get a reply in about 24 hours just post "bump" and usually that will be enough for somebody to notice. When you are relying on volunteers for help you have to be a little patient when/if we choose to watch the AFC Championship game or eat or sleep or do other activities. :)

    All those networks showing in your Xirrus display are potentially interfering with each other, and you will probably experience at least a little difficulty no matter to which you are connected. I would ask the network administrators why they don't spread out the channels better. In the attachment any two channels that overlap will potentially interfer; more overlap and stronger signal both mean higher likelihood of interference.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. digihax420

    digihax420 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    That's nice to know, guess what i'm wanting to hear is that it's not my laptop that's causing it to drop every single network in my machine.
     
  10. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,246
    First Name:
    Terry
    What do you mean by "my networks were lost again"?

    If you mean that none of the networks could be detected then that is probably an issue with your computer. What do you do to detect them again?

    If you mean you get a disconnect from the network I know of no way to tell for sure what the problem is until you can test in an uncluttered environment.
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Networks drop screenshot
  1. Hannahif
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    231
  2. Biffons
    Replies:
    8
    Views:
    334
  3. Rishan
    Replies:
    17
    Views:
    1,554
  4. shniss
    Replies:
    9
    Views:
    606
  5. VAFrank
    Replies:
    11
    Views:
    432
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/976500

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice