new 256Gb HD only showing 31.5 Gb! :(

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

tiera

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 12, 2005
Messages
99
My bro bought me some new HD and it's suppose to be 256 GB but only 31.5 GB's showing up! My comp is a HP Pavillion Media Center 2002 120GB We don't know what's going wrong. First we put the cd in, installed the drivers and we never saw the hd under my computer and then he tried to boot the cd since he said that's what we were suppose to do and my comp just won't boot that cd. Anyways he moved something on the HD and it still didn't work but when I woke up the next morn I turned on my comp and went to my computer, there it was but it only had 31.5 GBs. So now we don't know why it won't give me the rest of my space. :(
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Do you have service packs installed? Are you running Windows Media Center?
 
Joined
Jul 28, 2006
Messages
1,225
Check in BIOS that your HD is not limited to 32 GB.
Check Disk Management Console to see if the whole disk space is seen by OS. Maybe your HD is partitioned and the rest of the space is unallocated.
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Also, this just might apply:

The 65,536 Cylinder (31.5 GiB / 33.8 GB) Barrier

This barrier is relatively recent, and along with a couple of others began showing up during the spring and summer of 1999. Although this barrier is often referred to as the 32 GB barrier similar to the one immediately above, that description is a bit of a misnomer.

This particular barrier is caused by some versions of the Award BIOS not being able to handle drives having more than 65,535 cylinders. Most hard disk parameters use 16 heads and 63 sectors, which works out to a capacity of approximately 33.8 GB or 31.5 GiB. It is our understanding that on or about June of 1999, this problem had been corrected by Award. This is somewhat of an unusual barrier given that most, if not all, hard disks above 8 GB no longer use discrete geometry for access, instead Logical Block Addressing is used along with a flat sector number from 0 to one less than the number of sectors on the drive. No doubt this 65,536 cylinder problem must somehow be related to some older code that was being used, or a compatibility issue with older hard drives (or both). From everything we have been able to examine, this issue was limited to a few machines that relied upon old Award BIOS code that was subsequently corrected with an update.

http://www.dewassoc.com/kbase/hard_drives/hard_drive_size_barriers.htm


Also be sure he's using NTFS instead of FAT32.
 

tiera

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 12, 2005
Messages
99
Thanx 4 the replies. My bro says he's gonna try your ideas later because I guess he's busy right now. :(
 

tiera

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 12, 2005
Messages
99
My bro went into BIOS and the memory showed 31 gb on my 250 gb hard drive. How do I get it back to 250 gbs? The hd showed 250 gb in the BIOS berfore it was partitioned. At that point he couldn't see it in windows. But after he partitioned it it showed up in windows but only at 31 gbs
 
Joined
Mar 8, 2004
Messages
7,794
Really you had two problems. The first one we will have to get back to. What did your brother "move" on the HD? There are jumpers that will limit a HD to 32GB. Since you had a 120GB HD in there your BIOS shouldn't be the limiting factor.
 

tiera

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 12, 2005
Messages
99
He said he moved it from CS to Slave jumpers. The hard drive is hitachi if that means anything
 
Joined
Mar 8, 2004
Messages
7,794
Does both BIOS and Windows show it as 31.5GB or does BIOS show it as the correct size. What is the make and model of the HD?
 

tiera

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 12, 2005
Messages
99
It shows it at 31.5 and the make and model is Hitachi deskstar
Also what is 15 head and 16 head, he saw it on the back of the hd
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Are you SURE it actually showed up correctly before? :confused:
 

tiera

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 12, 2005
Messages
99
He said yes he's sure. It only showed up in BIOS at first though. Now its showing up in BIOS and windows as 31.5gb. I just don't get it. Technology sux
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top