1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

New AMD Phenom™ Quad-Core System but is slowing down Is it the harddrive IDE

Discussion in 'All Other Software' started by webfusions, Mar 30, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. webfusions

    webfusions Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Recently build a new AMD Phenom quad-core system and using my previous hard drive. My hard drive is in the same condition as before and i reckon this is where the fault is. Windows becomes very sluggish in simple tasks like accessing control panel approximately 2-3 seconds and entering windows XP. Navigation around the system feels very heavy not smooth.

    I have done every procedure i can think of including:

    Optimizing the registry
    Virus scanning
    Defragmenter
    MSCONFIG disabling all non Microsoft services
    Disable indexing

    When i first set up the system everything was fast i recently installed:

    Macromedia Flash MX 2004
    Macromedia Dreamweaver 8
    Panda Antivirus Platinum

    The hard drive does sound like its processing information which makes me think this is the problem.


    System Summery

    Field Value
    Computer
    Operating System Microsoft Windows XP Professional
    OS Service Pack Service Pack 2
    DirectX 4.09.00.0904 (DirectX 9.0c)
    Computer Name DANIEL-T8HFVRDS
    User Name Administrator

    Motherboard
    CPU Type 2x , 2200 MHz
    Motherboard Name Unknown
    Motherboard Chipset Unknown
    System Memory 1024 MB
    BIOS Type AMI (12/17/07)
    Communication Port Communications Port (COM1)

    Display
    Video Adapter NVIDIA GeForce 7300 SE/7200 GS (512 MB)
    3D Accelerator nVIDIA G72
    Monitor Plug and Play Monitor [NoDB] (GC81158U41HS)

    Multimedia
    Audio Adapter Realtek HD Audio output

    Storage
    IDE Controller ATI IDE Controller
    IDE Controller Standard Dual Channel PCI IDE Controller
    SCSI/RAID Controller JMicron JMB36X Controller
    Disk Drive WDC WD3200JB-00KFA0 (298 GB, IDE)
    Optical Drive SAMSUNG DVD-ROM SD-616 (16x/48x DVD-ROM)
    SMART Hard Disks Status OK

    Partitions
    C: (NTFS) 31988 MB (22643 MB free)
    D: (NTFS) 254223 MB (221238 MB free)
    E: (NTFS) 19030 MB (3081 MB free)
    Total Size 298.1 GB (241.2 GB free)

    Input
    Keyboard Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural PS/2 Keyboard
    Mouse Microsoft PS/2 Mouse

    Network
    Network Adapter Realtek RTL8168/8111 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet NIC (192.168.1.5)

    Peripherals
    Printer EPSON Stylus Photo R300 Series (Copy 2)
    Printer EPSON Stylus Photo R300 Series
    USB1 Controller Standard OpenHCD USB Host Controller [NoDB]
    USB1 Controller Standard OpenHCD USB Host Controller [NoDB]
    USB1 Controller Standard OpenHCD USB Host Controller [NoDB]
    USB1 Controller Standard OpenHCD USB Host Controller [NoDB]
    USB1 Controller Standard OpenHCD USB Host Controller [NoDB]
    USB2 Controller Standard Enhanced PCI to USB Host Controller [NoDB]

    This is from hijackthis if any help


    Logfile of Trend Micro HijackThis v2.0.2
    Scan saved at 11:20:31 AM, on 1/8/2008
    Platform: Windows XP SP2 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
    MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP2 (6.00.2900.2180)
    Boot mode: Normal

    Running processes:
    D:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
    D:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
    D:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
    D:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
    D:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
    D:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
    D:\WINDOWS\system32\ZoneLabs\vsmon.exe
    D:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
    D:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
    D:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
    D:\Program Files\Webroot\Spy Sweeper\SpySweeper.exe
    D:\WINDOWS\system32\wscntfy.exe
    D:\Program Files\Zone Labs\ZoneAlarm\zlclient.exe
    D:\Program Files\CPU-Control\CPU_Control.exe
    D:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe
    C:\Program Files\Lavalys\EVEREST Home Edition\everest.bin
    C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\HijackThis\HijackThis.exe

    R3 - URLSearchHook: (no name) - {0579B4B6-0293-4d73-B02D-5EBB0BA0F0A2} - D:\Program Files\AskSBar\SrchAstt\1.bin\A2SRCHAS.DLL
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ZoneAlarm Client] "D:\Program Files\Zone Labs\ZoneAlarm\zlclient.exe"
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [MSConfig] D:\WINDOWS\PCHealth\HelpCtr\Binaries\MSConfig.exe /auto
    O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [CPU_Control] D:\Program Files\CPU-Control\CPU_Control.exe
    O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://D:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\Office10\EXCEL.EXE/3000
    O23 - Service: TrueVector Internet Monitor (vsmon) - Zone Labs, LLC - D:\WINDOWS\system32\ZoneLabs\vsmon.exe
    O23 - Service: Webroot Spy Sweeper Engine (WebrootSpySweeperService) - Webroot Software, Inc. - D:\Program Files\Webroot\Spy Sweeper\SpySweeper.exe

    --
    End of file - 1673 bytes


    If you require any more information please tell me and I will do my best to provide it

    Any help I receive will be gratefully appreciated

    Thank you daniel:)
     
  2. webfusions

    webfusions Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Please could someone help me as this is really effecting my work......
     
  3. MysticEyes

    MysticEyes Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2002
    Messages:
    4,825
    Well get the free version of this and run a Benchmark test.

    http://www.hdtune.com/

    Whats the rate?

    Then look under Info for DMA. Under Active what does it say?
     
  4. webfusions

    webfusions Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    I believe this is what you want Current mode : UDMA Mode 5 (Ultra ATA/100)


    I have posted additional information from the scan:


    HD Tune: WDC WD3200JB-00KFA0 Benchmark

    Transfer Rate Minimum : 5.3 MB/sec
    Transfer Rate Maximum : 63.5 MB/sec
    Transfer Rate Average : 51.9 MB/sec
    Access Time : 13.6 ms
    Burst Rate : 64.7 MB/sec
    CPU Usage : 2.1%

    HD Tune: WDC WD3200JB-00KFA0 Information

    Firmware version : 08.05J08
    Serial number : WD-WCAMR3351082
    Capacity : 298.1 GB (~320.1 GB)
    Buffer size : 8192 KB
    Standard : ATA/ATAPI-6
    Supported mode : UDMA Mode 5 (Ultra ATA/100)
    Current mode : UDMA Mode 5 (Ultra ATA/100)

    S.M.A.R.T : yes
    48-bit Address : yes
    Read Look-Ahead : yes
    Write Cache : yes
    Host Protected Area : yes
    Device Configuration Overlay : yes
    Automatic Acoustic Management: yes
    Power Management : yes
    Advanced Power Management : no
    Power-up in Standby : no
    Security Mode : yes
    Firmware Upgradable : yes

    Partition : 1
    Drive letter : C:\
    Label : Administrator's Documents
    Capacity : 31988 MB
    Usage : 29.42%
    Type : NTFS
    Bootable : Yes

    Partition : 2
    Drive letter : D:\
    Label : Boot,Downloads and System files
    Capacity : 254223 MB
    Usage : 13.05%
    Type : NTFS
    Bootable : No

    Partition : 3
    Drive letter : E:\
    Label : New Volume
    Capacity : 19030 MB
    Usage : 83.81%
    Type : NTFS
    Bootable : No
     
  5. webfusions

    webfusions Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    When starting the software the temperature was 17 and has changed to 27 could this be the reason
     
  6. lotuseclat79

    lotuseclat79

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    20,583
    Hi Daniel,

    Think for a moment, if you will, about what it is you are trying to do, and your expectations for same.

    What was your previous processor arrangement for your OS? Dual-core, maybe? Does AMD recommend that an OS be newly installed when using the quad-core Phenom? I do not know.

    Few if any software, including OS, is designed with multiple-cores in mind. If the instance of the Windows OS you have worked reasonably well on a dual-core setup, it does not nor should it follow automatically that it should do the same on a quad-core hardware setup, necessarily. The implementation of the OS would have to scale in its design for that to happen - which would automatically be able to detect the increase in processor cores at bootup and deal with it dynamically because the capability has been inherently designed into the OS. I do not know if WinXP Pro SP2 was designed with that in mind or not - but, I seriously doubt it, however.

    What does AMD recommend? Are you following their guidelines, or setting your own?

    I would guess that if you have not reinstalled the OS onto a new disk/(s), and if that is what AMD is recommending, then that is what you need to do. How compatible is IDE HD vs SATA with Phenom? Does AMD recommend RAID setup with Phenom - I see you have a RAID controller?

    -- Tom
     
  7. MysticEyes

    MysticEyes Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2002
    Messages:
    4,825
    Well those numbers all look fine.

    Hard to say. My drives usually hover around 33C, testing them does not seem to raise the temps.

    What exactly do you mean by "does sound like its processing information"?
     
  8. JackDogg

    JackDogg

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    84
    Hi webfusions
    if its of any help, i have a similar HDD to you >>>> WD CaviarSE 160Gb JB 7200RPM 8Mb cache

    my rig is pretty quick. i ran the HD Test (thanks MysticEyes!) and here are the results for my HDD. you may be able to glean some info from this >>>>>>

    HD Tune: WDC WD1600AAJB-00PVA Information

    Firmware version : 00.07H00
    Serial number : WD-WMAP9C898387
    Capacity : 149.1 GB (~160.0 GB)
    Buffer size : 8192 KB
    Standard : ATA/ATAPI-7
    Supported mode : UDMA Mode 5 (Ultra ATA/100)
    Current mode : UDMA Mode 5 (Ultra ATA/100)

    ----------------

    HD Tune: WDC WD1600AAJB-00PVA Benchmark

    Transfer Rate Minimum : 34.7 MB/sec
    Transfer Rate Maximum : 73.1 MB/sec
    Transfer Rate Average : 59.2 MB/sec
    Access Time : 13.1 ms
    Burst Rate : 70.8 MB/sec
    CPU Usage : 8.3%


    ----------------

    S.M.A.R.T : yes
    48-bit Address : yes
    Read Look-Ahead : yes
    Write Cache : yes
    Host Protected Area : yes
    Device Configuration Overlay : yes
    Automatic Acoustic Management: yes
    Power Management : yes
    Advanced Power Management : no
    Power-up in Standby : no
    Security Mode : yes
    Firmware Upgradable : yes

    Partition : 1
    Drive letter : C:\
    Label : Win XP
    Capacity : 20002 MB
    Usage : 19.52%
    Type : NTFS
    Bootable : No

    Partition : 2
    Drive letter : H:\
    Label : WIN ME
    Capacity : 20002 MB
    Usage : 13.87%
    Type : FAT32
    Bootable : Yes

    Partition : 3
    Drive letter : E:\
    Label : Programs
    Capacity : 10001 MB
    Usage : 7.55%
    Type : NTFS
    Bootable : No

    Partition : 4
    Drive letter : F:\
    Label : Backup
    Capacity : 20002 MB
    Usage : 59.12%
    Type : NTFS
    Bootable : No

    Partition : 5
    Drive letter : G:\
    Label : Spare
    Capacity : 14998 MB
    Usage : 0.44%
    Type : NTFS
    Bootable : No


    HD Tune: WDC WD1600AAJB-00PVA Health

    ID Current Worst ThresholdData Status
    (01) Raw Read Error Rate 200 200 51 0 Ok
    (03) Spin Up Time 158 157 21 3075 Ok
    (04) Start/Stop Count 100 100 0 230 Ok
    (05) Reallocated Sector Count 200 200 140 0 Ok
    (07) Seek Error Rate 200 200 51 0 Ok
    (09) Power On Hours Count 100 100 0 649 Ok
    (0A) Spin Retry Count 100 100 51 0 Ok
    (0B) Calibration Retry Count 100 100 51 0 Ok
    (0C) Power Cycle Count 100 100 0 224 Ok
    (C0) Power Off Retract Count 200 200 0 6 Ok
    (C1) Load Cycle Count 200 200 0 230 Ok
    (C2) Temperature 110 102 0 33 Ok
    (C4) Reallocated Event Count 200 200 0 0 Ok
    (C5) Current Pending Sector 200 200 0 0 Ok
    (C6) Offline Uncorrectable 200 200 0 0 Ok
    (C7) Ultra DMA CRC Error Count 200 200 0 0 Ok
    (C8) Write Error Rate 200 200 51 0 Ok

    Power On Time : 649
    Health Status : Ok

    (y)



    .
     
  9. webfusions

    webfusions Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    what other documentation could i show you. i decided i will buy a Sata hard dive soon
     
  10. webfusions

    webfusions Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    In my opinion upgrading the hard drive and buying a Sata device will increase overall performance do you agree. Do you have any recommendations for a fast Sata device

    If I do this i want to install windows 64 bit Professional edition
     
  11. MysticEyes

    MysticEyes Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2002
    Messages:
    4,825
    Sure SATAII is faster, but you said:

    According to the HD Tune results it appears the raw performance of your drive is fine, hence your current problem may be due to some other factor(s) in your system.
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/698720

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice