New Build No Internet

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

CousinAlex

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 22, 2011
Messages
15
So i just built a new computer a few days ago and the internet worked as soon as i installed the LAN drivers for my motherboard, but after restarting the computer the internet stopped working. Then after fiddling around with it i got it working again and after restarting it the internet crapped out.

I have no clue what i did to make it work that one time but I'll list all the things I've tried and maybe someone can help me get back to skyrim, considering steam wont let you go into offline mode if you don't have internet...but that's off topic.

I'm running Windows 7 and my Network adapter is Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
I've tried uninstalling the old drivers, reinstalling the new ones, installing different versions of the new ones. I ran an xp version of Winsockfix, then realized it was an xp version and entered some stuff in CMD to reset winsock. I also updated my BIOS version. I've tried resetting my modem, diffrent wires, and I'm currently connected to the internet on my netbook connected to the same stuff my desktop is. Also, I'm about ready to pull my hair out.

Thanks in advance to anyone who has anything to add in trying to help me get my internet working.
If there's anything else you need to know, please ask!
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,487
whats the make and exact model of the motherboard
did you install the chipset drivers from the motherboard manufacturers website ?

what firewall/security suite have you installed

where did you get the windows 7 software from

can we see a device manager screen shot and a ipconfig /all




------------------------------------------------------------------------
ipconfig /all
If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here

We would like to see the results from ipconfig /all post back the results in a reply here

Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD then press Enter to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

It will export the results to notepad and then automatically open notepad.

Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results to a reply here
to do that:
From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
all the text will be highlighted
Next
From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy
Now go back to the forum - reply and then right click in the reply box and paste
------------------------------------------------------------------------

------------------------------------------------------------------------
Device Manager
Post back the results in device manager
If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC

windows key and pause Key should open to allow device manager to be seen on laptops may need to use windows key + FN key + Pause Key
if not then

Start > control Panel {Vista set to classic view}> system > {Vista, device manager on left hand side} {XP hardware Tab, device manager button} >
windows 7
start > control panel> System and Security> Device Manager

network adaptors, click on the + > post back the devices listed there
are there any ! ? or X


post a screen shot of the device manager - network adapters

To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here
Full details are here http://library.techguy.org/wiki/TSG_Posting_a_Screenshot
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

CousinAlex

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 22, 2011
Messages
15
My mother board is a Asrock Extreme 3 Gen 3 and i got Windows 7 from BestBuy

When first installing the drivers, i did it from the cd provided with the motherboard because i didn't have an internet connection, and those drivers worked but after restarting they didn't. So i installed the ones from the website using a usb drive to transfer the files.

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Alex-PC
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : home

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : home
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-25-22-FD-87-1B
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::d4c5:1c2:695e:85de%25(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.2(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, November 22, 2011 10:37:11 AM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, November 23, 2011 10:37:11 AM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 419439906
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-14-D0-8D-43-00-04-4B-0A-98-22
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.{2A220496-0001-4FC1-9098-6D82DDF77562}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{CE5CFA34-8301-4CED-ABB0-409CE3D20844}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.home:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #3
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter 6TO4 Adapter:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft 6to4 Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
 

Attachments

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,487
what firewall/security suite have you installed
try

------------------------------------------------------------------------
Safemode with networking
with a cable connected from PC to router
check the cable - see if there is a light on the router accosiated with the cable port used , also check if you have a green/yellow light on the PC LAN port
- try safemode with networking
as the PC starts keep tapping F8 - a menu appears - choose
safemode with networking - see if that works
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

CousinAlex

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 22, 2011
Messages
15
Lol, sorry. Norton 360. I've tried disabling it but to be honest, the disable feature on it doesn't seem to fully disable all firewall rules.

Edit: Safe mode with networking doesnt seem to work. Also, there is an orange light coming from the ethernet slot on the motherboard.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,487
can we see some ping tests


------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ping Tests
If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here

Start> Run {search bar in Vista/W7}> CMD to open a DOS window and type:

Type the following command
Ping 192.168.1.1
Post back the results
rightclick in the box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste

Type the following command
Ping google.com
Post back the results
rightclick in the box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste

Type the following command
Ping 209.183.226.152
post back results
rightclick in the box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste
For your information only
these tests will check various stages of the connection, the first ping test, ping default gateway checks to see if you still have a connection to the router the next two
Ping google.com & Ping 209.183.226.152 tests the connection to internet , one by name and one by number which checks that the dns is working

------------------------------------------------------------------------


Norton 360
lets uninstall Norton, I assume you have all the keys, etc to put it back on if required
use the removal tool - again is this a full version or trail version of Norton

--------------------------------------------------------------

Norton Removal Tool
I would recommend that you restart the PC and run the removal tool for a second time - I have found instances where the removal tool needs to be run twice to fully remove all traces of norton and symantec from the PC
http://us.norton.com/support/kb/web_view.jsp?wv_type=public_web&docurl=20080710133834EN

All Versions - The Norton Removal Tool uninstalls all Norton 2010/2009/2008/2007/2006/2005/2004/2003 products, Norton 360 and Norton SystemWorks 12.0 from your computer.
http://majorgeeks.com/Norton_Removal_Tool_SymNRT_d4749.html

--------------------------------------------------------------
 

CousinAlex

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 22, 2011
Messages
15
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Alex>ping 192.168.1.1

Pinging 192.168.1.1 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64

Ping statistics for 192.168.1.1:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 1ms, Average = 0ms

C:\Users\Alex>
C:\Users\Alex>Ping google.com

Pinging google.com [74.125.226.240] with 32 bytes of data:
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.

Ping statistics for 74.125.226.240:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),



C:\Users\Alex>
C:\Users\Alex>ping 209.183.226.152

Pinging 209.183.226.152 with 32 bytes of data:
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.

Ping statistics for 209.183.226.152:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),


Uninstalling norton now. Although nothing is solved yet, I'd like to thank you for the extremely fast response and all the help.
It's a full version of Norton 360
Edit:The removal tool keeps detecting Norton Utilities and saying to uninstall it when I've done so and restarted the pc. Not sure where to go from here.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,487
would you try the tcp/ip reset

------------------------------------------------------------------------

TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Vista/Windows 7

Start, Programs\Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.

Note: Type only the text in bold for the following commands.

Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log
and press enter

Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log
and press enter

Reboot the machine.

If you receive the message
The requested operation requires elevation.
Then please open the command prompt as administrator - as requested above
Start, Programs\Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.


Post back the results here - we need to know these commands worked correctly
rightclick in the box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste

------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

CousinAlex

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 22, 2011
Messages
15
C:\Windows\system32>netsh winsock reset catalog

Sucessfully reset the Winsock Catalog.
You must restart the computer in order to complete the reset.


C:\Windows\system32>netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log
Reseting Global, OK!
Reseting Interface, OK!
Reseting Route, OK!
Restart the computer to complete this action.


C:\Windows\system32>netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log
Reseting Unicast Address, OK!
Reseting Route, OK!
Restart the computer to complete this action.


C:\Users\Alex>Ihateyou
'Ihateyou' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.

After restarting internet still doesn't work, forgot to mention it says i have internet access but i don't.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,487
and I'm currently connected to the internet on my netbook connected to the same stuff my desktop is. Also, I'm about ready to pull my hair out.
is that also using a LAN connection

can you disconnect the cable from the desktop PC and reconnect to the notebook - you may need to do a powercycle
that will at least make sure the Cable and port is working correctly

------------------------------------------------------------------------

How to power cycle

&#8220;power cycle&#8221; process to reboot or reset the modem/router
  • Switch off all the devices modem, router and computers also unplug their power cables.
  • Wait at least 30 seconds.
  • Plug the power cords back in, but don&#8217;t switch them on.
  • First turn on the modem and then wait for a few minutes for it to settle and all the lights to become stable.
  • Next switch on the router (if a seperate device ) and then wait for a few minutes for it to settle and all the lights to become stable.
  • Now turn on your computer, You should now be able to access the Internet.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

CousinAlex

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 22, 2011
Messages
15
Yea, i was just using the LAN to download something on my router with the same cable, should i still do the power cycle?
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,487
not sure what you mean - how is everything connected ?
make and models of router / modem

should i still do the power cycle?
It should not hurt, often needed when changing devices , if thats what you are doing
 

CousinAlex

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 22, 2011
Messages
15
I took the ethernet cord out of the desktop and put it into my netbook to make sure it was working.

It's an ActionTec MI424WR. Its a modem and a router in one.

Edit: After switching the port the cable was in on my modem/router (Is there a name for this thing?) it says i have no internet access
Edit:I also had Hamachi installed at one point, before i built my computer it didnt cause me any problems. One thing i probably should of made clear was that i had these hard drives with old hardware.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,487
After switching the port the cable was in on my modem/router (Is there a name for this thing?) it says i have no internet access
But the notebook - works on that port and cable -
have you tried a powercycle

modem/router - name is just modem/router really
you can call it router or modem now as we know what it is
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top