1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

new build no video

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by ohjar732, Jan 15, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. ohjar732

    ohjar732 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    Hello i got a new build for a friend. I get no signal on the screen.All of the fans seem to be running fine the disk drive seems to be making weird sounds please help
     
  2. olryst

    olryst

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2002
    Messages:
    277
    Make sure all the components are in properly, double check RAM is pushed down all the way.

    Did you plug in the 4/8 pin motherboard power plug.

    Try reseting the bios with motherboard jumper/battery.

    Do you have graphics card or unboard graphics?

    List all the spec, including PSU.

    Are there any beeps when you turn it on or is there an led error code display on motherboard?
     
  3. ohjar732

    ohjar732 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    okay all components are in propperly only thing i hearing is that the disk drive wont open and it makes alota noise
     
  4. ohjar732

    ohjar732 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    HIS radeon 6870

    Asus m4a77t/usb3 atx amd mobo

    seagate barracuda 1TB HD

    Coolmax vl600 psu

    amd phenom II x4 955 black edition quad core cpu

    pixxo cg 8402 black computer case
     
  5. ohjar732

    ohjar732 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    and 2gb of ddr3 ram we picked up at staples
     
  6. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    39,208
    First of all, did you read AND follow the guide at the top of the forum for problem builds?

    Next list your exact specs. Post links to the parts you used. For example there are two different 955 cpus; a C2 stepping and a C3 stepping. The bios revision needed to run the newer C3 may or may not be installed on your board.

    Next coolmax is ok for a budget type build to run office, play solitaire, etc. I would NOT be using a coolmax pw supply with a 6870 type card.
     
  7. ohjar732

    ohjar732 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    hmm could there not be enough power going to the graphics card??
     
  8. ohjar732

    ohjar732 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    95
  9. ohjar732

    ohjar732 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    and i do not know how to reset bios

    everything is plugged in

    HIS 6870

    and no beeps
     
  10. ohjar732

    ohjar732 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    okay update the comp wouldnt even start up for some reason so i unplugged everything and started again so i unplugged the graphics card and i guess its pulling to much power will go with a kingwin or antec psu
     
  11. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    39,208
    OK, you still have not answered if you have read and followed the troubleshooting guide.

    Next coolmax does build some decent pw supplies however the one you linked to is not one of them. That is a pretty low quality unit.
     
  12. ohjar732

    ohjar732 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    Okay I did everything I knew how to do I do not know how yo reset the. Bios with the battery. Also what brand do u reccomend for psu's
     
  13. olryst

    olryst

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2002
    Messages:
    277
    Look in the motherboard manuel for how to reset the bios (clear cmos).

    Antec is very good, i've got a corsiar one at the moment aswell.
     
  14. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    39,208
    You do not pull the battery to clear cmos. To properly clear cmos;
    1 Pull out the pw cord from the pw supply
    2 Hit the ON button 2~3 times [this removes all residual pw from the pw supply capacitors]
    3 Clear cmos with the clear jumper for a minimum of 10 seconds
    4 Replace jumper to the keep position and replace the pw cord
    5 Pw ON and enter the bios. Load optimal defaults; save settings and restart. Done

    Note asus calls cmos RTC or real time clock.
     
  15. ohjar732

    ohjar732 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    okay
    ty
    i did exactly what u said it still didnt work
    any recomendation on psu?? kingwin or antec? ive heard good things about both
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/974763

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice