1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

New cable modem, now WRT54GL router doesn't work

Discussion in 'Networking' started by JMooney5115, Jul 6, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. JMooney5115

    JMooney5115 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Messages:
    38
    Hello. I just got a new cable modem and my WRT54GL router does not connect to the internet. The router was working fine with the old modem before the modem went out. When I plug an Ethernet cable into the modem I can connect to the internet just fine. But when I connect the modem to the router I cannot connect to the internet through the router. I tried reseting the router. Unplugging both the router and modem at the same time then restarting the computer. Nothing works. I could use some help.

    -Mooney
     
  2. warhawk03

    warhawk03

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    I've had issues lately with my WRT54GL as well. All I can suggest, unless its another issue, is to unplug everything first, all power cables, ethernet cables, etc. Then plug in the modem, and plug in the router to your outlet. Using the ethernet cable on your modem, double check to see that you have connectivity out. If internet comes up, the modem should be good. Then try plugging in the router. Give it a second to come up, and try connecting through the router. I know that I had to try this a couple times, and plug in things in a couple different orders, but it eventually worked. At first I thought my router had broke because it all happened after a power outage. But I knew since I was getting connectivity through the modem, that it was the router. Best of luck!
     
  3. skinnywhiteboy

    skinnywhiteboy

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2001
    Messages:
    2,068
    Just for troubleshooting sake, have you tried another router. You can easily pick one up at most computer stores, troubleshoot your problem, and then return the router with receipt if that does not help. At this point, that is what I would try.
     
  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,547
    There's always the possibility that your ISP is tracking the MAC address of the device connected to the modem. So, since it will hurt nothing, clone your computer's MAC address to the router.

    If that doesn't work, show an ipconfig /all for PC connected directly to the modem and connected to the router. (EDIT: that's 2 different ipconfigs)

    Start, Run, CMD, OK to open a command prompt:

    Type the following command:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If necessary use a text file and removable media to copy the results to a computer with internet access.
     
  5. JMooney5115

    JMooney5115 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Messages:
    38
    I'm about to try skinnywhiteboys opinion.


    Here's the cmd ipconfig /all:
    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Justin>ipconfig /all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : laptop
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : hsd1.al.comcast.net.

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : hsd1.al.comcast.net.
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom 440x 10/100 Integrated Cont
    roller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-15-C5-0C-46-CA
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.100
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 68.87.68.162
    68.87.74.162
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Friday, July 06, 2007 4:21:13 PM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, July 07, 2007 4:21:13 PM

    C:\Documents and Settings\Justin>
     
  6. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    Try these simple tests.

    Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt:

    PING 216.109.112.135

    Tell us the results.

    PING yahoo.com

    Tell us the results.
     
  7. JMooney5115

    JMooney5115 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Messages:
    38
    Both requests timed out.

    skinnywhiteboys request did not work.
     
  8. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    Let's regroup.

    You can connect directly to the modem, is that correct? If so, let's see this while connected to the modem.

    Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt:

    Type the following command:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
     
  9. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,547
    Is post #5 connected to the modem or router? And how about the other one?

    Have you tried the clone MAC address yet?

    What is the brand and model of your new modem?
     
  10. bearone2

    bearone2 Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    5,809
    connect to the modem, linksys support/ezconnect, follow the prompts, do what it says for wired 1st, then wireless.
     
  11. invalidusername

    invalidusername

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    639
    Go to 192.168.1.1

    Default gateway there should be the IP address of the modem.
     
  12. bearone2

    bearone2 Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    5,809
    isn't that the router address when you're up and running.
     
  13. invalidusername

    invalidusername

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    639
    That is the router's address. It appears the router is not talking to the modem. It appears modem by itself is just fine. So, my thinking is that it maybe a routing issue, unless I missed something in the stuff above.
     
  14. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,547
    "... unless I missed something in the stuff above."

    You did! :) Like the rest of us you are missing any useful information except for one ipconfig with the computer connected to we-don't-know-what. :(
     
  15. bearone2

    bearone2 Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    5,809
    perhaps the router hasn't been set up.:confused:
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/592513