1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

new case no video

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by larrytrickel, Feb 10, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. larrytrickel

    larrytrickel Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    i just bought a new case for my 1.2 ghz computer. the computer was running perfectly before i put it in the new case, there was nothing changed in the move. before the computer was put in the case it was running with out a case. Again there were no problems. I removed the motherboard from the case and tryed another power supply and i get video. I set the mother board back into the case and nothing. PLEASE HELP


    thank you
     
  2. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Hi and welcome....sounds like something is shorting out against the case.......check the standoffs to be sure they are higher than the case.
     
  3. larrytrickel

    larrytrickel Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    i took it out of the case and tried it exactly how i was previously running it and nothing. and i also tried to put togather my 600mhz machine and no video there either, could possibility be bad power supplys????
     
  4. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    So you are saying now, that you get no video with either of the power supplies?
     
  5. larrytrickel

    larrytrickel Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    yes thats what im sayin. I DONT UNDERSTAND IT! it worked perfectly before,
     
  6. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Ok, don't get excited......this is a family site ;)

    Have you double checked the video card to be sure it's secure...the ram chips? Monitor connection?
     
  7. larrytrickel

    larrytrickel Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    this isnt the first time this has happened, ive got an amd 750 back in portland that did the same thing over a year ago and now its just a paperweight. also my father had an amd 1.8 that did the same thing and then he got this 1.2 and he said it did the same thing about 6 months ago. any idea??? i tried the 32mb riva tnt2 agp card that i have and i also tried a ati 4 mb pci card
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/118144

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice