New Comcast 3 Laptops, Only 1 has Internet.

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

skankasaurusRex

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 11, 2011
Messages
8
I recently moved and signed up for comcast. I have my own cable modem that I purchased yesterday bc their pos one didnt work. Yes, I called and gave them the s/n and mac address of the new modem. I am connected directly to the modem with one 5 foot ethernet cord.

I have 3 laptops. 2 are HP's, 1 a Toshiba. The HP's are from 2004-2006 and Xp SP3. The Toshiba has Win 7.

The HP from 2004 is the only one that gets internet access. The other XP comp. gets "Limited or No Connectivity" The Win 7 Machine gets "Unidentified Network, No Internet Access"

I've been on three phone calls with Comcast. Sick of them. I've gone through countless IP renewals and clearing and resetting tcp/ip data in the cmd prompt. Even tried deleting some windows updates, rolling back the network card driver to no avail.

Any suggestions?
 

skankasaurusRex

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 11, 2011
Messages
8
And all three have panda cloud antivirus, which i tried disabling and removing, no help.
No firewalls active on any computer at all.
 

Frank4d

Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
Sep 10, 2006
Messages
9,126
What is the manufacturer and model for the cable modem?
 

Frank4d

Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
Sep 10, 2006
Messages
9,126
When you do ipconfig /release, then ipconfig /renew on the laptops that don't work, do you see errors in the command window for either? Please post the results for ipconfig /all for one that does not work.
 

skankasaurusRex

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 11, 2011
Messages
8
i cant find a flash drive as my new house is a mess. But i can answer your questions about those three items in my cmd prompt.
 

skankasaurusRex

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 11, 2011
Messages
8
i have a valid ip address. it says media disconnected for three of the five tunnel adapters but those are associated with wireless i believe which i have turned off.
 

skankasaurusRex

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 11, 2011
Messages
8
for the release, it says "an error occurred while releasing interface Local Area Connection : An address has not yet been associated with the network endpoint."
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top