New Computer Boots All Other Devices From Router/Network

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

hollyannsmith

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 4, 2011
Messages
4
I have a new tower (desktop computer). When it's powered on (active or sleep mode) it will boot all other devices in the house using the router (another desktop, 4 laptops, and 2 game consoles via ethernet or wifi connection - doesn't matter). The new tower does NOT have wifi and does NOT have to be connected to the router via ethernet to cause the disconnect.

Here's what the utility brought up about the tower:
Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.1
OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate , 64 bit
Processor: AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 B55 Processor, AMD64 Family 16 Model 4 Stepping 3
Processor Count: 3
RAM: 4095 Mb
Graphics Card: ATI Radeon HD 4800 Series , 1024 Mb
Hard Drives: C: Total - 430697 MB, Free - 388993 MB; D: Total - 999997 MB, Free - 763832 MB;
Motherboard: ASRock, 770 Extreme3,

Photos from device manager are located here.

Senario: Josh is playing on his laptop via ethernet. Bill is on his via wifi. I'm watching Netflix on the Wii on TV. Eric fires up his new computer, hasn't even put his password on the login screen and everyone is booted offline.

Here's the list of devices and how they connect to the 2Wire DSL router (which works fine until the new tower is powered on, and it's the ONLY thing able to connect to the internet):

NewPC - Desktop - W7 - ethernet
OldXP - Desktop - XP - ethernet
HollyPC - Laptop - Vista HP - wifi
JoshPC - Laptop - W7 - ethernet
BillPC - Laptop - W7 - wifi
RyanSPC - Laptop - W7 - wifi
Xbox360 - Game Console - wifi
Wii - Game Console - wifi

NOTE: even networking locally between our devices doesn't work (such as using Windows Media Center sharing library).
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,456
sounds like a faulty desktop - maybe the PSU is emitting a radio signal close to the wireless signal on the router and shutting the router down

or possibly some mains interference causing the router to fail

how close is the desktop to the router and how are they connected by mains plug - same ext lead ?
 

hollyannsmith

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 4, 2011
Messages
4
It's not a faulty PC and it's not shutting down the router since the problematic tower is able to surf. I thought it was hogging all of the bandwidth until the problem didn't go away when I unplugged the ethernet wire. I gave up on the frequency issue completely when I disabled the modem and the bluetooth capability. I returned to that idea thinking something may still be giving off a powerful frequency when it can boot everyone from 100 feet away. I had a similar problem with a radio water meter and my television. ATnT suggests a new router, and we tried that with no luck. So I returned to homeportal to play with the settings on the 2wire router, saw I could change from Channel 1 to thru 11. It was on Ch1, 2412 Mhz. I changed it to Channel 11, 2462 megahertz and it worked. All 8 devices are now working at once on one router. YAY! Success. The next question is, what's transmitting? I don't want to have another problem with something else, like remote controls.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,456
with the Tower switched OFF everything works on channel 1 - when its switched ON everything stops - got to be the tower
 

dvk01

Derek
Retired Moderator Retired Malware Specialist
Joined
Dec 14, 2002
Messages
56,452
re-opened by request
 

hollyannsmith

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 4, 2011
Messages
4
with the Tower switched OFF everything works on channel 1 - when its switched ON everything stops - got to be the tower
That's how it WAS, but the tower could be off and connected to power and still cause problems, the tower had to be disconnected from power completely to not interrupt. As I said in my last reply, it is NOT a faulty tower. Everything works fine. We switched the router's signal from channel 1 to channel 11 and now everyone is able to connect to the internet. I wanted to let everyone know that by simply going into the settings on the router and changing the channel settings I fixed this problem. I still don't know what's in the new tower that's producing a signal, however since it's no longer interfering with the rest of the computers connecting, it's fine. It's been several weeks since I have made the change and there hasn't been another issue.
 

hollyannsmith

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 4, 2011
Messages
4
Thank you for re-opening thread. Problem solved, issue clarified for others finding this thread, thread can be closed again.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top