1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

New Computer Boots All Other Devices From Router/Network

Discussion in 'Networking' started by hollyannsmith, Jan 4, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. hollyannsmith

    hollyannsmith Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    I have a new tower (desktop computer). When it's powered on (active or sleep mode) it will boot all other devices in the house using the router (another desktop, 4 laptops, and 2 game consoles via ethernet or wifi connection - doesn't matter). The new tower does NOT have wifi and does NOT have to be connected to the router via ethernet to cause the disconnect.

    Here's what the utility brought up about the tower:
    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.1
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate , 64 bit
    Processor: AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 B55 Processor, AMD64 Family 16 Model 4 Stepping 3
    Processor Count: 3
    RAM: 4095 Mb
    Graphics Card: ATI Radeon HD 4800 Series , 1024 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 430697 MB, Free - 388993 MB; D: Total - 999997 MB, Free - 763832 MB;
    Motherboard: ASRock, 770 Extreme3,

    Photos from device manager are located here.

    Senario: Josh is playing on his laptop via ethernet. Bill is on his via wifi. I'm watching Netflix on the Wii on TV. Eric fires up his new computer, hasn't even put his password on the login screen and everyone is booted offline.

    Here's the list of devices and how they connect to the 2Wire DSL router (which works fine until the new tower is powered on, and it's the ONLY thing able to connect to the internet):

    NewPC - Desktop - W7 - ethernet
    OldXP - Desktop - XP - ethernet
    HollyPC - Laptop - Vista HP - wifi
    JoshPC - Laptop - W7 - ethernet
    BillPC - Laptop - W7 - wifi
    RyanSPC - Laptop - W7 - wifi
    Xbox360 - Game Console - wifi
    Wii - Game Console - wifi

    NOTE: even networking locally between our devices doesn't work (such as using Windows Media Center sharing library).
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    sounds like a faulty desktop - maybe the PSU is emitting a radio signal close to the wireless signal on the router and shutting the router down

    or possibly some mains interference causing the router to fail

    how close is the desktop to the router and how are they connected by mains plug - same ext lead ?
     
  3. hollyannsmith

    hollyannsmith Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    It's not a faulty PC and it's not shutting down the router since the problematic tower is able to surf. I thought it was hogging all of the bandwidth until the problem didn't go away when I unplugged the ethernet wire. I gave up on the frequency issue completely when I disabled the modem and the bluetooth capability. I returned to that idea thinking something may still be giving off a powerful frequency when it can boot everyone from 100 feet away. I had a similar problem with a radio water meter and my television. ATnT suggests a new router, and we tried that with no luck. So I returned to homeportal to play with the settings on the 2wire router, saw I could change from Channel 1 to thru 11. It was on Ch1, 2412 Mhz. I changed it to Channel 11, 2462 megahertz and it worked. All 8 devices are now working at once on one router. YAY! Success. The next question is, what's transmitting? I don't want to have another problem with something else, like remote controls.
     
  4. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    with the Tower switched OFF everything works on channel 1 - when its switched ON everything stops - got to be the tower
     
  5. dvk01

    dvk01 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    56,236
    First Name:
    Derek
    re-opened by request
     
  6. hollyannsmith

    hollyannsmith Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    That's how it WAS, but the tower could be off and connected to power and still cause problems, the tower had to be disconnected from power completely to not interrupt. As I said in my last reply, it is NOT a faulty tower. Everything works fine. We switched the router's signal from channel 1 to channel 11 and now everyone is able to connect to the internet. I wanted to let everyone know that by simply going into the settings on the router and changing the channel settings I fixed this problem. I still don't know what's in the new tower that's producing a signal, however since it's no longer interfering with the rest of the computers connecting, it's fine. It's been several weeks since I have made the change and there hasn't been another issue.
     
  7. hollyannsmith

    hollyannsmith Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Thank you for re-opening thread. Problem solved, issue clarified for others finding this thread, thread can be closed again.
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/972679

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice