1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

New Computer build Vista Stop message (Blue Screen)

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by crazyadd, Sep 17, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. crazyadd

    crazyadd Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Hey EVEYBODY im new to this so im not sure if im posting in the right section..:D


    right first is first iv built a new computer iv built a few computers in the past this is my first AMD computer befor iv always built intel and never had any problems..

    the only problem im having with this amd one is it keeps blue screening and im half way threw installing windows vista.. comes up with 0X0000007E stop message.. any idea's? could be something simple i hate these blue screens more than anything

    the spec of the computer is a
    Motherbored -> ASROCK N68c-s UCC
    Ram -> 8GB DDR3
    Processor -> AMD ATHLON II X3 450
    HDD -> 500GB sata

    Any further information just ask me please..
     
  2. TheShooter93

    TheShooter93 Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    11,241
    First Name:
    Cody
    Try this fix suggested here.
     
  3. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    38,268
    OK, I see one thing right off. Your board needs bios 1.40 to run the cpu you listed. What bios are you running? You should see the bios ver during post.

    Next 8gig of ram does not really tell me much; post the exact ram you installed AND if you set the correct vdimm in the bios. Post a link to all of your parts if possible.

    You do not list what pw supply you are running. Again post that as well.

    Stop errors during an install are very often ram errors so make sure you post the exact ram you installed. Did you check to see if the ram you installed was on the qvl list at asrock?
     
  4. crazyadd

    crazyadd Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    hey thanks for the help like i said im new to useing blogs for help..
    the ram is 2X Kingston hyper 4GB DDR3 1600CL9 240-PIN DIMM


    and the power is ATX 450watt not sure on the make.. but iv orderd a nice 800watt but im still waiting for it in the post..


    and iv got a bios update downloaded on my laptop but how do i get it on the computer when i cant load windows?

    thanks
    add
     
  5. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    38,268
    I never recommend doing a bios update from within windows. I do not build with asrock boards however they are designed by asus so you may have ez-flash as part of the bios. Read your manual as to bios updates and how to do them. While a bios update is not difficult, an incorrect or corrupted update will render your board unbootable ie junk. Be sure you fully understand the update procedure before attempting this task.

    As for your memory, most hyperx memory needs 1.65V set in the bios. Your bios will default to 1.5V. There should be a sticker on the ram itself that gives the required vdimm or ram voltage. Make sure you set the correct voltage before doing any stability test.
     
  6. crazyadd

    crazyadd Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    thanks any again for... maybe you can help me get another bored? that uses everything iv stated for a nice price.. also to day i brought a Sapphire 1gb ddr3 radeon HD5450 to go on this bored,.. its just gettin everything up and running


    thanks
     
  7. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    38,268
    Why do you want a different mb?
     
  8. crazyadd

    crazyadd Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    hey so right iv done a bios update tonight for update 1.50 that includes all old to new latest update you was right it does have USB flash boot so i did it like that it worked fine . and changed the ram to higher volt, it still blue screens so what is next on the list for problems it could be?


    thanks
    add
     
  9. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    38,268
    Start by testing the hardware. Download and run memtest this runs from bootable media so no need for an os to even be installed. Run memtest for at least 1~2hr and make sure there are no errors. If you pass all memory tests, test the hard drive. You do this with the drive maker's diagnostic; download this from whomever made the drive ie WD, Seagate, etc. If the drive passes all tests, zero fill the drive and then attempt another install.

    In addition pw on your system and check your temps and voltages. Post your system temp, cpu temp, 12V, 5V, and 3.3V values. This info is available in the bios.
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1018082

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice