new ethernet card cant connect, help!

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

fromwithin

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 16, 2007
Messages
8
i bought and installed a new ethernet card cause mine blew out I guess. anyways I went to set everything up, computer recognized everything and I selected automatically obtain IP address and DNS server address but I could only get this:

IP: 169.254.5.21
Subnet: 255.255.0.0
Default Gateway: (blank)

DNS Primary: (blank)
DNS Secondary: (blank)


I found comcast's DNS server addresses from a link or portforward but the default gateway is the problem I'm having I believe. What do I do, it seems like an easy fix. I dont have a router either. Thanks in advance.
 

DoubleHelix

Banned
Joined
Dec 9, 2004
Messages
24,388
So the computer connects directly to the modem?
What happened with the old network card? When you say it "blew out", is it possible that the modem was damaged as well?
Did you power cycle the modem?
Why are you manually setting server addresses?
Finally, did you call your ISP to walk you through setting this up?
 

fromwithin

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 16, 2007
Messages
8
yes it does.

when i went to turn it on one time it wouldnt recognize the network cable, saying it was unplugged, so i thought it was the cable or the modem and i hooked up my ibook and am posting from here now so i know its fine.

its nothing with the modem so i dont need to do that.

because it wouldnt give me any DNS addresses or default gateway so i thought i'd try to force them through.

no i havent, i was trying to get away without this.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Turn off the modem when you change the attached device. If it works with the iBook, it won't work with any other computer until you do a power cycle of the modem without the iBook connected.
 

fromwithin

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 16, 2007
Messages
8
wow it worked, thank you so much. I had no clue I had to do this, do I have to do it every time I switch the connection?
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Yep, the modem remembers the MAC address of the device attached until it's power cycled.

A broadband router solves this problem and lets you connect multiple devices at the same time to your broadband account. Highly recommended. :)

You can mark your own threads solved using the thread tools at the top of the page in the upper right corner.© :)
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top