1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

New gpu causes fixed resolution

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by BrokenString, Jan 4, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. BrokenString

    BrokenString Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    31
    My brother bought an ATI HD 7870 to replace his HD 6870.
    He has two monitors: a Medion MD 30422 PV and a VD Tech TQL2318VD.001.
    The two displays worked properly under the HD 6870 and under the HD 7870 when the ATI drivers were NOT installed.

    Whenever we install the ATI HD 7800 Series (version 9.10.8.0 drivers, the Medion screen gets stuck at VGA resolution (640x480).
    Installing Medion drivers does not help and removing the ATI drivers fixes the screen resolution.
    So now I'm wondering if there's any way that I can have both the ATI drivers installed and be able to change the resolution on the Medion screen.

    Any help is appreciated, thank you.


    OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64
    CPU: Intel i7 2600
    MB: Asus P8P67 Revolution B3 Revision
     
  2. dai

    dai

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    11,198
    i don't follow the 2 ati drivers installed

    there should only be one video driver installed,the old one should be removed before installing the new one

    the monitor drivers are part of windows,should not be any others needed

    you set the screens up from the ati software
     
  3. BrokenString

    BrokenString Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    31
    We can't change the resolution anywhere, not even in the ATI software.
    And we do only have one driver. The default driver by Microsoft, where the screens are acting normal and the ATI 7800 series driver, which causes the resolution to get stuck.

    And what I meant is that both screens function normally when using the old gpu, but when we use the new gpu (not driver), it will get stuck at the same resolution after we install the ATI drivers.
     
  4. dai

    dai

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    11,198
  5. BrokenString

    BrokenString Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    31
    Already have CCC.
     
  6. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,910
    First Name:
    Rob
    Have you tried to uninstall the ALL the AMD/CCC drivers and software and install the one's Dai linked too? Version 9.10.8.0 is a beta driver isn't it? Try the latest official 12.10 driver instead.


    Do not install any Medion drivers for the graphics card as they probably do not support the newer card.

    Do you have Service Pack 1 installed for Windows 7? It's required for newer AMD drivers/software.
     
  7. BrokenString

    BrokenString Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    31
    My brother has now installed windows 8 to try and cure the problem, but even on windows 8 installing the ATI drivers causes the screen to have a fixed resolution.

    9.10.8.0 was the version that was on my install CD, the 12.10 suite doesn't install CCC or the drivers.

    Also interesting is that the AMD Driver Autodetect utility also doesn't recognize my OS, calling it an unknown 64 bit OS, it also doesn't have any suggested drivers.
     
  8. dai

    dai

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    11,198
    in the device manager uninstall the video card
    reboot tapping f8 and choose low resolution mode
    when windows finishes rebooting
    disable a/virus
    install your drivers
    reboot the computer

    the reason 9.8 is on the cd is that was the latest driver available when the disk was produced
     
  9. BrokenString

    BrokenString Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    31
    Still won't let me install drivers and CCC, only the version on my CD allows me to install them, but when I do that the resolution issue occurs.
    The version on my CD is the latest beta release by the way.
     
  10. dai

    dai

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    11,198
    in the device manager is there any yellow alongside it's listing

    is there an icon for ccc in the control panel

    is ccc listed in add and remove programs
     
  11. BrokenString

    BrokenString Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    31
    When using the 12.11 beta installer the drivers do not have an exclamation mark, CCC is installed, in the list, has an icon, is openable and doesn't allow me to change resolution.
     
  12. dai

    dai

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    11,198
    the problem with beta is they do not always include all the working components

    you should be going with the last finished release
     
  13. BrokenString

    BrokenString Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    31
    But the last finished release won't let me install the drivers or CCC, not in safe mode, low resolution mode, never.
     
  14. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,910
    First Name:
    Rob
    What brand is the card? Sapphire. PowerColor, etc? And what is the exact part/model number?
     
  15. StevenDeus

    StevenDeus

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Hi I am the brother hes talking about. Finaly made a accaunt here :eek:
    Just letting you guys now I am sending the card back to the store as it seems none of your and online solutions help.
    Thx for the help tho ^^
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - causes fixed resolution
  1. GirlsCanTechToo
    Replies:
    9
    Views:
    353
  2. Itsksharp
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    143
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1083721

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice