New gpu causes fixed resolution

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

BrokenString

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 2, 2012
Messages
31
My brother bought an ATI HD 7870 to replace his HD 6870.
He has two monitors: a Medion MD 30422 PV and a VD Tech TQL2318VD.001.
The two displays worked properly under the HD 6870 and under the HD 7870 when the ATI drivers were NOT installed.

Whenever we install the ATI HD 7800 Series (version 9.10.8.0 drivers, the Medion screen gets stuck at VGA resolution (640x480).
Installing Medion drivers does not help and removing the ATI drivers fixes the screen resolution.
So now I'm wondering if there's any way that I can have both the ATI drivers installed and be able to change the resolution on the Medion screen.

Any help is appreciated, thank you.


OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64
CPU: Intel i7 2600
MB: Asus P8P67 Revolution B3 Revision
 

dai

Joined
Mar 6, 2003
Messages
11,198
i don't follow the 2 ati drivers installed

there should only be one video driver installed,the old one should be removed before installing the new one

the monitor drivers are part of windows,should not be any others needed

you set the screens up from the ati software
 

BrokenString

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 2, 2012
Messages
31
We can't change the resolution anywhere, not even in the ATI software.
And we do only have one driver. The default driver by Microsoft, where the screens are acting normal and the ATI 7800 series driver, which causes the resolution to get stuck.

And what I meant is that both screens function normally when using the old gpu, but when we use the new gpu (not driver), it will get stuck at the same resolution after we install the ATI drivers.
 

Triple6

Rob
Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
Have you tried to uninstall the ALL the AMD/CCC drivers and software and install the one's Dai linked too? Version 9.10.8.0 is a beta driver isn't it? Try the latest official 12.10 driver instead.


Do not install any Medion drivers for the graphics card as they probably do not support the newer card.

Do you have Service Pack 1 installed for Windows 7? It's required for newer AMD drivers/software.
 

BrokenString

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 2, 2012
Messages
31
My brother has now installed windows 8 to try and cure the problem, but even on windows 8 installing the ATI drivers causes the screen to have a fixed resolution.

9.10.8.0 was the version that was on my install CD, the 12.10 suite doesn't install CCC or the drivers.

Also interesting is that the AMD Driver Autodetect utility also doesn't recognize my OS, calling it an unknown 64 bit OS, it also doesn't have any suggested drivers.
 

dai

Joined
Mar 6, 2003
Messages
11,198
in the device manager uninstall the video card
reboot tapping f8 and choose low resolution mode
when windows finishes rebooting
disable a/virus
install your drivers
reboot the computer

the reason 9.8 is on the cd is that was the latest driver available when the disk was produced
 

BrokenString

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 2, 2012
Messages
31
Still won't let me install drivers and CCC, only the version on my CD allows me to install them, but when I do that the resolution issue occurs.
The version on my CD is the latest beta release by the way.
 

dai

Joined
Mar 6, 2003
Messages
11,198
in the device manager is there any yellow alongside it's listing

is there an icon for ccc in the control panel

is ccc listed in add and remove programs
 

BrokenString

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 2, 2012
Messages
31
When using the 12.11 beta installer the drivers do not have an exclamation mark, CCC is installed, in the list, has an icon, is openable and doesn't allow me to change resolution.
 

dai

Joined
Mar 6, 2003
Messages
11,198
the problem with beta is they do not always include all the working components

you should be going with the last finished release
 

BrokenString

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 2, 2012
Messages
31
But the last finished release won't let me install the drivers or CCC, not in safe mode, low resolution mode, never.
 

Triple6

Rob
Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
What brand is the card? Sapphire. PowerColor, etc? And what is the exact part/model number?
 
Joined
Jan 4, 2013
Messages
1
Hi I am the brother hes talking about. Finaly made a accaunt here :eek:
Just letting you guys now I am sending the card back to the store as it seems none of your and online solutions help.
Thx for the help tho ^^
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top