Solved New Gpu to install

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

BJCglc

Thread Starter
Joined
May 18, 2018
Messages
13
Hello,my name is Greg and my question is when putting in a new video card ..do i need to copy anything to a flash drive or external drive?I ask because i was told this by a relative.
 
Joined
Dec 21, 2016
Messages
797
The answer to your question is no to both but what you can do is save the drivers for your new GPU to your desktop ready for installing when you are ready.

Let us know if you need any help with the GPU upgrade itself and someone will get back to you.
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
43,474
How to properly install a new video card;
1 Go the the respective site of whatever card ie amd or nvidia. Download the latest driver for your card
2 With old card still installed, uninstall ALL software based on the old card; ie driver, any monitoring software, any overclocking software, etc. Do not restart when prompted; just tell it later
3 Shutdown and pull out the old card. Install the new card and be sure it is fully seated in the slot. Make any necessary pw connections to the new card. Connect monitor to the new card
4 Pw ON and install the driver you downloaded in step #1
5 Reboot when prompted

Done.
Do not use any driver that comes on the support CD with the card. It is almost always out of date.

Do be sure your pw supply is capable of pw the new card. Most big box systems ie dell, hp, whatever come with a pw supply that is just enough to pw the system as shipped. There is no reserve for installing a real video card.
 

BJCglc

Thread Starter
Joined
May 18, 2018
Messages
13
Thank you,so putting in a 4gb or 6gb card it will use 4 or 6gb of my 8gb on pc?if so i think my system tops at 16gb of ram i can add 8 more...thank you.... could you recommend a card?Also where would i get the additional cables to upgrade my card i lost my cables that came with my asus rog20 aj. my power supply unit is input 100-240v 3.2A 50-60hz output 18.5v and behind that it has 11.8v i cant see it that great my glasses broke sorry i presently run my system thru my Vizio tv thats 1080p but saving for 4ktv or would you suggest a monitor?
 

managed

Allan
Moderator
Joined
May 24, 2003
Messages
15,080
No the graphics card has the 4 or 6GB built-in and should not use any of the computers ram.
 

BJCglc

Thread Starter
Joined
May 18, 2018
Messages
13
No the graphics card has the 4 or 6GB built-in and should not use any of the computers ram.
On that note, i'm getting Bestbuy to put the card in for me...the 1050 and hopefully everything go well. I want to try myself but afraid i may harm my system and be forced to get another system.I think i need more research before attempting to do any work involving my system
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top