1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved New graphic card, no feed

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by jotarome, Oct 3, 2019.

Advertisement
  1. jotarome

    jotarome Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    PSU: 500B
    CPU: I5-6600K
    GPU: RTX 2070 (GIGABYTE)
    1x8 GB RAM
    1TB SATA 7.2K Western Digital
    144hz Acer gaming monitor
    60hz Acer regular monitor
    H170 Gaming-3 Motherboard

    Hello I just got a refurbished rtx2070 from Amazon and I was really excited to try it out but to my surprise: there are no DVI input on the card, I was used to have DVI for my older 1050ti card.

    So I gave HDMI a try, the PC turns on, the graphic card is also on and the fans are spinning. but there are no feed and only my 2nd monitor who is plugged in via motherboard shows the login screen.

    I even tried a display port cable but it really doesn't work. My main computer doesn't get feed from the card. All the PSU cables are connected properly on the card too.

    I tried out a few card drivers but still the same result.

    The only clue I get is that the hardware might be faulty because the card shows up in device manager under error code 43.

    Any suggestions are greatly appreciated. Thank you so much for your time.
     
  2. lunarlander

    lunarlander

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    11,654
    Just return the card, you have investigated enough, no need to investigate further.
     
  3. jotarome

    jotarome Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Alright, will do. this thread here was kind of my last resort, thank you.
     
  4. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    39,302
    There is your answer right in front of you. The card has failed. When you insert a real video card in a system with onchip video, the onboard video is disabled. In short, IF the card was working, you should not get any output from the onboard port.
     
  5. jotarome

    jotarome Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Thank you, this makes sense. I will mark this thread as solved.
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1233769

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice