new hard drive fitted

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

tinleg

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 9, 2004
Messages
12
i have just fitted a new hard drive to my computer(windows 98se),and now i can't get in to the old hard drive,i have made the new hard drive the master and the old one the slave unit.any suggestions?
 
Joined
Mar 8, 2004
Messages
7,794
Where can you see you hard drive listed? Is it in BIOS, device manager and My Computer?
 

tinleg

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 9, 2004
Messages
12
i've had a look in the device manager and all i can find is intel 82801aa bus master ide controller,primary ide (dual fifo) and secondary ide (dual fifo)
 

tinleg

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 9, 2004
Messages
12
i fitted a new drive so it would work faster then the old one.i don't really want to make the old drive the master.as it's only 14.2gigs whereas the new one is 80gigs.
 
Joined
Mar 8, 2004
Messages
7,794
If you can get into device manager do you see anything listed under disk drives? Which drive has Win98 on it? The new or old one?
 

tinleg

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 9, 2004
Messages
12
win98 is on both drives.i managed to upload win 98 onto new drive.listed under disk drives-generic ide disk type 47 times 2 and generic nec floppy disk
 

dai

Joined
Mar 6, 2003
Messages
11,198
put the new one as slave
transfer everything over to it
put it in as master diisconnect the old drive
windows will make this C drive when you boot
connect the old one as slave and format it
 
Joined
Jul 15, 2004
Messages
17
I had a similar problem when I put in a Maxtor as a second drive. Put the new drive as a master and the old one as a slave but disconnect the old drive and unplug it. Format the new drive and install Windows. Reconnect and boot up again. Remove the data from the old hard drive and then reformat it.

Make sure you have the switches on the drives correctly positioned. Some have a "select" feature that automatically allows it to be master or slave.
 

tinleg

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 9, 2004
Messages
12
when i go in to my computer it doesn't list the old drive.does it matter that the old drive still has all the information on it.
 
Joined
Jul 15, 2004
Messages
17
If you reformat the old drive, you'll erase all of its data. Don't do that unless you've backed everything up. When I recently installed XP SP2, it left me with a pointer and desktop background after I logged onto my screen name on a shared computer. The solution was to use the taskmanager to log off and then log on again. That's not what I did. I reformatted and reinstalled a clean version of XP. Unfortunately, because I had the data drive, (160GB in four partitions) mounted in the first slot due to the ribbon, I didn't unplug it and erased all of my data.

Back up your data first.
 

dai

Joined
Mar 6, 2003
Messages
11,198
look on the post screen as they come up and it will say what key to press to enter the bios.
usually the delete key if you press to late you will miss the entry and have to reboot and do it again
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top