1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

New hard drive install problem

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by alicedonut, Sep 26, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. alicedonut

    alicedonut Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Hello, I'm trying to add a 40 gb Western Digital HD. When I connect it as a slave the computer will recognize it, boot, and the desktop will appear but then the computer will reboot and the whole process starts again.

    After a week of trying every possible thing I could think of( update bios, pci controller card, etc..) I've discovered that if I boot the computer with another 20 gb slave then hot swap in the 40 gb drive thew computer will stay running.

    I have no problem adding any drives 30 gb or under.
    I am running w2k pro.

    The hot swap option is not acceptable as a permanent solution.

    Please advise.

    Thanks ahead, Alice.
     
  2. jimmi

    jimmi

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    Messages:
    27
    Hi Alice,

    Did you see if Western Digital 40 Gig. is on the Windows 2000 pro hardware compatabilty list. You can check on the Windows 2000 web site. If it isn't might be able to do a work around with another divice driver.

    Let us know!
    Jimmi
     
  3. Linkmaster

    Linkmaster

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    2,872
    Hi alicedonut, Welcome to TSG !!
    As an addition to jimmi's advice. How old is the pc?
    Is the drive set to Master or Cableselect?

    [​IMG]
     
  4. alicedonut

    alicedonut Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    The hard drive is on the hcl. The computer is a compaq, amd 700. 1999.

    I've tried it as a slave to the boot drive, a single on the second ide, a slave on the second ide to the cd rom. I even bought a pci controller which I really thought was going to be the solution since I thought this was a 32 gb size limitation problem. It still may be but now I dont know. I need more storage and you cant even really buy a 30 gb hard drive anymore. They are all larger.
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/167744

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice