1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

New Hard drive

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by InfernoReaper, Jul 25, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. InfernoReaper

    InfernoReaper Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2006
    Messages:
    1,321
    I bought a 300 GB hard drive to replace my 40 gb and was wondering if i should ghost eveything over or save the programs on dvds and format it with a new XP home?

    I dont know if it matters but my xp home now came from dell and would it would make a difference buying a retail version???
     
  2. InfernoReaper

    InfernoReaper Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2006
    Messages:
    1,321
    so no help then?
     
  3. sockey99

    sockey99

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2006
    Messages:
    237
    Is there going to be a 40 and 300 or just the 300?
     
  4. InfernoReaper

    InfernoReaper Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2006
    Messages:
    1,321
    i just want to move my stuff over to the 300 gb and sell my 40 gb
     
  5. sockey99

    sockey99

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2006
    Messages:
    237
    Install 300 as Primary Master and 40 as Primary Slave by setting jumpers accordingly.Start XP installing and partition 300 as desired ( example; c= 20 OS, d= 20-40 for old 40 data, E =storage) . Erase 40, erase 40 again, reformat, remove and sell. A 20 GB or so partition for the OS makes defrag a lot easier and quicker.
    Some systems have a glitch where they will not recognize drives over something like 136 GB. If you run into this limitation go to drive Mfg website and search for the fix.
     
  6. BigC

    BigC

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2000
    Messages:
    150
    hey guys

    What model of dell is it?
     
  7. Rich-M

    Rich-M

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    22,443
    I would just Ghost it drive to drive making sure you carry the mbr and then disconnect the 40 gb to be sure it boots etc, and set 300 as master...you do have at least SP1 right on NTFS so you can see all 300 gb?
     
  8. InfernoReaper

    InfernoReaper Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2006
    Messages:
    1,321
    Yeah i borrowed my friends hdd to make sure it would recognize all 300 gb

    Dimension 3000 with A03 Bios update
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/486293

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice