New harddrive and not working...

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

*ne0n*

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 19, 2003
Messages
100
OK, so I just bulit a completely new computer from newegg.com. 2400+ AMD Athlon XP, Soyo Dragon Motherboard, 1024 gigs of RAM, and a new 160 gig hard drive. I don't have a version of Windows on CD, but I had it on my 10 gig hard drive that I had on my old computer, so I put that in as well so I'd have an OS. It boots off the 10 gig, but when I want to install something onto the 160 gig, it's like Windows doesn't register it. I used this program called Belarc Advisor and it says the computer reads it. I don't know how to mess with the BIOS or the Primary/Slave settings on the actual drive, so can someone please help. Thanks in advance.
 
Joined
Oct 4, 2003
Messages
77
what version of windows are you using??
Does disk administrator see the drive, it has not been partitioned and is unusable until its formatted NTFS or FAT

First remove the drives and look at the jumpers, diagrams are almost always on the drive themselves, you want in the final analysis, Primary Master and a primary slave on the same IDE channel. Look at the jumper and the 10 gig is all set, look at the 160 and change it to primary slave.
 
Joined
Oct 4, 2003
Messages
77
if Belarc advisor sees the drive, when you boot up, read what is being assigned, the first will be your ten gig, then you should see the remainder of your devices e.g. CDROM, Additional hard drive.

If you see these at boot up then the drive is there and needs to be formatted, do so from control panel/Administrative tools...well again, without knowing what operating system you are using I cannot accurately tell you where to go

Reply wont you and we can get the big drive up and running
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,418
Right Click on My Computer, select Manage. When the Computer Management Console opens, select Disk Manager. You can locate the drive there and partition and format it.
 

*ne0n*

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 19, 2003
Messages
100
I have Windows XP. When I got to partition it, it says that it only has 31.1 gigs worth of space on it...?
 
Joined
Mar 25, 2003
Messages
512
Hi *neOn*. Recheck the jumper config. Sounds lik u might have a jumper place across the 2 pins for the "cylinder limitation" setting, by accident. This will cause you to read only bout 32 Gigs.
 

*ne0n*

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 19, 2003
Messages
100
I've got the hard drive with the Windows files set as master, that's a Western Digital hard drive. Then I have the hard drive that's supposed to be 160 gigs set as slave. The master is at the end of the IDE cable, and the slave is in the middle, and the other plugged into the motherboard. Is there something I have to check in the BIOS???
 

DaveBurnett

Account Closed
Joined
Nov 11, 2002
Messages
12,970
Many AWARD bios had a bug that limited to about this size. See if there is an update for your machine
 

*ne0n*

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 19, 2003
Messages
100
This is a brand new box. I'm pretty sure the BIOS would be updated though. Soyo Dragon KT333 Plus.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,418
Look for a capacity limitation jumper on the disk drive.
 
Joined
Nov 7, 2002
Messages
1,278
Also which service pack do you have on XP?

Earlier versions of XP did have major issues with drives above 128gb on some systems.

Also did you have the WD installation disk partition/format the drive or did you try with XP itself?

Cheers
 
Joined
Mar 25, 2003
Messages
512
--How'd you make out with chekin the 160Gb to see if the capacity
limitation jumper on the bak of the hard disk was set to that position ? As I previously had stated, 'that will/can cause you to read only 32G', if u are set to jumping those 2 pins together accidentally.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top