New internet only works for a few minutes or so

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

tracyabs80

Thread Starter
Joined
May 8, 2017
Messages
19
Hi there

We had VDSL broadband installed on Friday and I purchased my own modem/router - Linksys X6200 and it wouldn't work when trying to set it up on my Macbook Air via an Ethernet cable.

Linksys couldn't help over the phone but they kindly offered to replace the device but the replacement has not solved the problem. It suddenly started working for a while but then cuts off and, sometimes, after switching the modem power off for a few minutes it will suddenly work for a while.

When I check the DSL connection it says handshaking or idle.l.3 - this is 95% of the time.

Our ISP (Flip in New Zealand) say it's not there problem as it has connected and that it could be a faulty jackpoint. Linksys say the DSL cable they provide is only a backup and I should have got one from my ISP.

Should I pay for someone to look at the jackpoint? Would it work intermittently though?

Sorry for the rambling. It's been a very stressful few days.

Many thanks for any advice.
 

naresh498

Naresh k
Joined
May 1, 2017
Messages
235
It's good if we test using a different cable first to see if it helps to resolve the issue. Can you try testing different Ethernet ports on the Modem/router when you have mac connected with cable, there should be four ports I guess.
What about wifi? Does it work on your Mac laptop?
 

naresh498

Naresh k
Joined
May 1, 2017
Messages
235
Can you connect the ISP modem to the laptop directly with the cable and test the connection. How does it work?
 

tracyabs80

Thread Starter
Joined
May 8, 2017
Messages
19
Thread Starter
New
WiFi works and the WiFi light on the modem is always lit. I've tried all Ethernet ports. It is a brand new modem. I've also upgraded the firmware. :) It doesn't connect over Ethernet and the internet light is not lit.
 

tracyabs80

Thread Starter
Joined
May 8, 2017
Messages
19
I have used two brand-new DSL cables as I've had two brand new routers (x6200). It is a standard DSL cable going straight into the jackpoint. Is there a specific VDSL cable I could buy?
 

tracyabs80

Thread Starter
Joined
May 8, 2017
Messages
19
I have used two brand-new DSL cables as I've had two brand new routers (x6200). It is a standard DSL cable going straight into the jackpoint. Is there a specific VDSL cable I could buy?
 

tracyabs80

Thread Starter
Joined
May 8, 2017
Messages
19
It's good if we test using a different cable first to see if it helps to resolve the issue. Can you try testing different Ethernet ports on the Modem/router when you have mac connected with cable, there should be four ports I guess.
What about wifi? Does it work on your Mac laptop?
WiFi light on the router is always lit. Tried all 4 ports. Internet light is off on the router. The Saturn light is flashing.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,446
Flip broadband but the engineer didn't enter the house.
Seems strange. And irresponsible. Do you have one good DSL filter/splitter at the entrance or those little filter/splitters on each phone jack?
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top