1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

New kdevelop install

Discussion in 'Linux and Unix' started by pfristoe, Apr 14, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. pfristoe

    pfristoe Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    I re-compiled kdevelop as root, followed all the instructions I could find, and etc and etc...
    Now when I compile a c++ program with nothing in it, here is what I get:

    gmake all-recursive
    gmake[1]: Entering directory `/home/pfristoe/C++/ex5_02'
    cd . && \
    CONFIG_HEADERS= CONFIG_LINKS= \
    CONFIG_FILES=Makefile /bin/sh ./config.status
    fast creating Makefile
    config.status: executing default-1 commands
    gmake[1]: Leaving directory `/home/pfristoe/C++/ex5_02'
    gmake[1]: Entering directory `/home/pfristoe/C++/ex5_02'
    Making all in ex5_02
    gmake[2]: Entering directory `/home/pfristoe/C++/ex5_02/ex5_02'
    cd .. && \
    /bin/sh /home/pfristoe/C++/ex5_02/admin/missing --run automake --gnu ex5_02/Makefile

    aclocal.m4:3009: your implementation of AM_INIT_AUTOMAKE comes from an
    aclocal.m4:3009: old Automake version. You should recreate aclocal.m4
    aclocal.m4:3009: with aclocal and run automake again.

    gmake[2]: *** [Makefile.in] Error 1
    gmake[2]: Leaving directory `/home/pfristoe/C++/ex5_02/ex5_02'
    gmake[1]: *** [all-recursive] Error 1
    gmake[1]: Leaving directory `/home/pfristoe/C++/ex5_02'
    gmake: *** [all] Error 2
    *** failed ***

    Do you know how to recreate the aclocal.m4? I don't know what it is talking about...

    HELP! :confused:
     
  2. Whiteskin

    Whiteskin

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2002
    Messages:
    1,964
    HAve you tried updateing automake?
     
  3. Whiteskin

    Whiteskin

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2002
    Messages:
    1,964
    BTW... why did you not go binary package?
     
  4. pfristoe

    pfristoe Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    No, I don't know how to update the automake.
    And, I don't know what you mean about binary package.
    I am compleately new at Linux and kdevelop. I want to
    learn more about programing, and was thinking that Linux
    and kdevelop was the best platform to start with.
     
  5. Whiteskin

    Whiteskin

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2002
    Messages:
    1,964
    Ok, the default Kdevelop that comes with your distro is a binary. Auto make will also be a package. What distro are you using?
     
  6. pfristoe

    pfristoe Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    I'm using RH 9.0 with a full install, but I have downloaded the latest Qt package and installed it. And keep in mind, "I don't know what I'm doing yet!". Be patient...
    :)
     
  7. Whiteskin

    Whiteskin

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2002
    Messages:
    1,964
    DOnwload the latest automake, and kdevelop one as well. That should get you up and running.
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/220534

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice