1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

New Kodak Camera will not format Memory Card - error

Discussion in 'Digital Photography & Imaging' started by guacman, Sep 13, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. guacman

    guacman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2001
    Messages:
    47
    I just bought 2 new Sandisk 128MB SD cards, 1 for each of my 2 Kodak Cameras. They both work in the older Kodak DX4330 without a hitch. When I insert either card into the Kodak C310 (New camera), it says the empty card's memory is full. I try to format the card from the C310 and it says formatting... and then gives a filesys error e00100. It doesn't format it. I dont have a card reader to try and have the computer format it, but I'm not sure that will work either. I formatted one of the cards with the DX4330 and tried it in the C310, and it still has the same problem. Could there be a problem with the new camera? Could the new camera be incompatible with the Sandisk Memory cards? I am leary of purchasing a Kodak brand card, simply because they are a little more expensive and I'm not sure if it will solve the problem.
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,863
    sounds like the camera as they both work with DX4330 but wont format in the C310

    have you looked up this error
    Are both cameras compatable with the cards - what type of card

    just looked on there website and got this answer to that error code
    round in circles really
    http://www.kodak.com/eknec/PageQuer...tionId=27147&pq-locale=en_US&_requestid=14380
     
  3. guacman

    guacman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2001
    Messages:
    47
    Thanks,
    But I tried searching filesys error e00100 and I get nothing comprehensible... I too had also reviewed Kodak's website and tried to format the new card - with the camera - that is my problem, I have also tried a different "new" card and neither work. Any other suggestions? Anyone?
     
  4. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,863
    if this is a brand new card unformatted before - then I would take the camera back to the shop
     
  5. colesy93

    colesy93

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Hey, this is also happening to me, same camera and same Memory card, when I turn the camera on it just says, Memory Card Full. I haven't even formatted it yet and it's saying that! (n)
     
  6. colesy93

    colesy93

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    I know the problem!
    I was online yesterday talking to a Kodak Specialist and he said to me that that camera only allows the capacity of 1GB, max!
    So I bought it today and works perfect. :)
     
  7. colesy93

    colesy93

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Sorry, mistake there, I didn't read your first post properly and got the memory wrong. I suggest you to buy a different sized capacity, possibly lower capacity because the capacity you bought might have been too big for that Camera, (same what happened to me! 2BG was too big for my C330)
    Or maybe you should talk to a specialst on the Kodak website, its free to chat to them online.
    Once again, sorry.
     
  8. lawson_jl

    lawson_jl

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,056
    what kind of digital camera can't read a standard 2 gig SD card??? can't say i would want that. If you had a 4Gig SDHC i could see but sounds fishy to me.
     
  9. buck52

    buck52 Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2001
    Messages:
    8,373
    Howdy.... Experience: Einstein ... :)

    plenty that were from 2005 when this thread was started... ;)

    I'm guessing but I bet the 330 is the same as the 310 and won't read a 2gig card
     
  10. deubanks

    deubanks

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2000
    Messages:
    513
    He said that he bought 128MB cards, not 2GB.
    That should not be too big for any camera.
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/398611