1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

New laptop does not connect to existing wireless route despite trying known solutions

Discussion in 'Networking' started by philmscribe, Jun 22, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. philmscribe

    philmscribe Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Right, I shall do my best to give sufficient info...

    Just bought a new laptop for my mother - a Packard Bell Easynote TS with Windows 7. Attempted to connect it to our home's existing router, but have run into problems.

    We have two other computers in the house, both linked via ethernet to the router (a Netgear DG834Gv5) although one sometimes goes wireless with no problem whatsoever.

    I have been on various forums to find ways of solving this issue; I have turned off the router and laptop and rebooted both; I have checked at the router IP address to see if the SSID name is broadcasting, it is; I have added the correct MAC address to the access list as we are on WPA2-PSK (wifi protected access 2 with pre-shared key); I have tried disabling this security option in the hope it allows a connection but no; I have even tried copying the existing network configuration from the laptop than can connect wirelessly and via USB stick pasted across to the new laptop, this also failed to help.

    I have also been into the Device Manager to check the network adapter (ATHEROS AR5B97) is working properly and it has the latest drivers installed - it has. There is no yellow warning symbol on it.

    When I run a diagnostic check it results in: "Investigate router or access point issues."

    Any thoughts so far?

    To fill you in on what actually happens...

    Booting up the laptop reveals that there are wireless network connections available - the home one. It has a good-to-excellent signal strength, radio type = 802.11g, the SSID is showing. But when I click on 'connect', it brings up: "WINDOWS WAS UNABLE TO CONNECT TO [our SSID]"

    When I connect this new laptop using the ethernet cable that I sometimes run my existing laptop with, it connects to the internet with no problem at all, so it is definitely just a wireless issue.

    The only thing that I am aware I haven't tried is to uninstall the pre-installed 60-day trial of Norton which some suggest may block the signal (is that right?) but I have temporarily disabled it and that did nothing to help.

    Apologies for the rambling message - wanted to give as much info as possible. I would be hugely grateful if someone with a far better understanding of these things than I would be able to give me some help on this.

    Many thanks.
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,849
    yes it can block - see removal tool below

    can we see an ipconfig /all and an xirrus screen shot

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ipconfig /all
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here

    We would like to see the results from ipconfig /all post back the results in a reply here

    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD then press Enter to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

    In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

    Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

    ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

    It will export the results to notepad and then automatically open notepad.

    Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results to a reply here
    to do that:
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
    all the text will be highlighted
    Next
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy
    Now go back to the forum - reply and then right click in the reply box and paste
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Run Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector
    Download and install

    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.


    http://www.xirrus.com/Products/Wi-Fi-Inspector.aspx
    Direct link to the program is here http://wpc.475a.edgecastcdn.net/00475A/XirrusWiFiInspectorSetup.1.2.0.exe

    {If the above link does not work heres another link http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/file_download/fid,77196-order,4/download.html}

    Then run and install the program - on a wireless enabled PC/Laptop
    if you get an error - You need NET Framework installed for the WiFi Inspector to function.

    Run the program

    A user guide is available here http://www.xirrus.com/Products/Wi-Fi-Inspector/xirruswifiinspectorguide1-2-0.aspx

    post a screen shot of the program running - if there are a lot of networks showing can you click on "networks" top lefthand area - so we can see all the network information, and also post which network "Adapter Name" (1st column) is yours on the list

    To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
    To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
    Full details are here http://library.techguy.org/wiki/TSG_Posting_a_Screenshot

    Note:
    For a reliable (or robust as the Xirrus user guide says) wireless connection you need a signal of about -70 dBm or better.

    If you are using the Mac OS then use http://www.istumbler.net/
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    --------------------------------------------------------------

    Norton Removal Tool
    I would recommend that you restart the PC and run the removal tool for a second time - I have found instances where the removal tool needs to be run twice to fully remove all traces of norton and symantec from the PC
    http://us.norton.com/support/kb/web_view.jsp?wv_type=public_web&docurl=20080710133834EN

    All Versions - The Norton Removal Tool uninstalls all Norton 2010/2009/2008/2007/2006/2005/2004/2003 products, Norton 360 and Norton SystemWorks 12.0 from your computer.
    http://majorgeeks.com/Norton_Removal_Tool_SymNRT_d4749.html

    --------------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. philmscribe

    philmscribe Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Here's the ipconfig /all:-

    Windows IP Configuration
    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Laraine-laptop
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:
    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR5B97 Wireless Network Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 9C-B7-0D-2A-8F-F0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetLink (TM) Gigabit Ethernet
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : DC-0E-A1-94-33-3E
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Tunnel adapter isatap.{31BF7143-3EDC-4A85-9BD4-3B672CB957D0}:
    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Tunnel adapter isatap.{66CABE58-1EF3-46DE-9E49-AD2BD8AB3372}:
    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:
    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    ------

    As for the Xirrus Wifi Inspector program, is it okay to run this from the internt-enabled laptop or does it need to be from the laptop that has the issue? I take it I'm just running a check/test on the wifi not the laptop, right?

    Apologies if I appear to need my hand held...not entirely comfortable, as you can probably tell!

    Also, if I uninstall the pre-installed 60 day trial of Norton, what should I put on the new laptop in its place to protect it? I do know my mum will be wanting to add the full Norton package at some stage as we - the household - will get the package that you can upload onto 3 PCs.
     
  4. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,849
    on the faulty laptop - so you need to copy over or use the cable connection to download

    then we can also see the adapter working

    the general opinions on the security forum (from experts there) is that the windows firewalls are fine and to use a free virus program like
    --------------------------------------------------------------
    i'm not an expert here - but if you look through the security forum, you will see a lot of recommendations for windows 7

    The windows 7 firewall is considered adequate and especially you are connected behind a router.
    Have a read in our "general security" forum and look for the advice from our security gurus, they are identified with a gold shield next to their name

    Several excellent free antivirus programs are available.

    Microsoft Security Essentials (MSE)
    http://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/security_essentials/default.aspx

    Avast
    http://www.avast.com/free-antivirus-download

    AntiVir
    http://majorgeeks.com/Avira_AntiVir_Personal_-_FREE_Antivirus_d955.html

    Two other programs to also have on the PC

    Malwarebytes
    http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php
    superantispyware
    http://www.superantispyware.com/download.html


    --------------------------------------------------------------
     
  5. philmscribe

    philmscribe Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Okay, will attempt to do the xirrus thing.

    Re: the anti-virus software, surely though I should be able to use Norton with this new laptop. It works fine with my 2 year old Acer Aspire.
     
  6. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,849
    yes you can , no reason not to - except as you mentioned
    and that can happen to all versions of norton, even sometimes, when the program has been uninstalled from the control panel - but still needs the removal tool run to unblock
     
  7. philmscribe

    philmscribe Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Am just concerned with leaving my mum's laptop unprotected when i do this while also having conflicting anti-virus stuff on the same machine like AVG and Norton. What should I do? Put on something like AVG first, then uninstall Norton? Or can I get away with uninstalling Norton and then using something like Malwarebytes?

    This is really far too difficult. It shouldn't be this way. My older laptop just plugged and played. Why should a newer machine pose such problems??
     
  8. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,849
    it should not

    the wireless is switched on - not sure where on packard bell - maybe FN+F2 keys - anything look like a a wireless symbol on the F keys

    dont put AVG on
    either keep norton on (and hope its not blocking), so we can try other things - or i would suggest MSE
     
  9. philmscribe

    philmscribe Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    You're right: the wireless button is function F3 (has the wireless symbol on it), and have tried this. As I revealed in my initial post, I have tried sooo many things already.
     
  10. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,849
    i'm sure you have, but will probably have to repeat some of those as we go through trying to identify the issue

    try a tcp/ip repair - see below
    next would be to power everything off and do a full powercycle - see below

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    How to power cycle

    “power cycle” process to reboot or reset the modem/router
    • Switch off all the devices modem, router and computers also unplug their power cables.
    • Wait at least 30 seconds.
    • Plug the power cords back in, but don’t switch them on.
    • First turn on the modem and then wait for a few minutes for it to settle and all the lights to become stable.
    • Next switch on the router (if a seperate device ) and then wait for a few minutes for it to settle and all the lights to become stable.
    • Now turn on your computer, You should now be able to access the Internet.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Vista/Windows 7

    Start, Programs\Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.

    Note: Type only the text in bold for the following commands.

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log
    and press enter

    Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log
    and press enter

    Reboot the machine.

    If you receive the message
    The requested operation requires elevation.
    Then please open the command prompt as administrator - as requested above
    Start, Programs\Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.

    Please note and post back - if you receive the message
    Access is Denied

    Post back the results here - we need to know these commands worked correctly
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  11. philmscribe

    philmscribe Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Okay, I've got the Xirrus screenshot, does this show up anything that could point towards why it's doing this?
     

    Attached Files:

  12. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,849
    do you have a cordless phone in the house

    i would do 2 things now - if the powercycle / tcp reset did not help
    1) remove the security on the wireless router and see if it now connects and
    2) change the wireless on the router to use channel 6 or 11

    if that connects ok
    then put the security back on and see if it now connects
     
  13. philmscribe

    philmscribe Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Did the screenshot show anything???

    Yes we do have a cordless phone in the house along with cord phones too. What's your thinking? (remember, I do have a laptop that works fine wirelessly in the house.)

    The power cycle and tcp/ip reset on the problem machine I have done already, as have i disabled the router security, that also did nothing.

    Re: changing the wireless on the router to use channel 6 or 11 - you're going to have to give me more info than this, remember I am not au fait with all of this. do you mean go into the router ip address (192.168 etc) and alter it there? Does it matter which laptop I do it from? If I do this won't it effect the working wireless laptop? (I can't bugger this one up as well!!)
     
  14. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,849
    yes, on channel 1 and that can cause issues with cordless phones

    yes, but this does indicate a fault on the new laptop - just trying everything possible
    i would begin to think the wireless adapter in the new laptop is faulty - even though it can see the connection

    we will leave the channel for the moment
    lets see a ipconfig /all from a working wireless connected laptop
    and then perhaps we can try a fixed IP - just incase dhcp client is noit running - which we can try the services next
     
  15. philmscribe

    philmscribe Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Okay, here is the ipconfig /all result of the WORKING laptop.


    Windows IP Configuration
    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Phil-Laptop
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Mixed
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection 2:
    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Virtual WiFi Miniport Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1E-64-05-BD-31
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) WiFi Link 1000 BGN
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1E-64-05-BD-30
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::1544:fb4d:5b48:b0e3%12(Preferred)
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.4(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 22 June 2012 12:21:04
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 23 June 2012 15:22:07
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 318774884
    DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-12-46-63-FA-00-1F-16-C6-0D-E8
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled
    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR8131 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller (NDIS 6.20)
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1F-16-C6-0D-E8
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 12:
    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft 6to4 Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Tunnel adapter isatap.{75C5FAB5-B73D-43DB-98AA-5CC4AB691F88}:
    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Tunnel adapter Reusable ISATAP Interface {298306CE-8159-4231-BD5F-06D17FC55625}:
    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #3
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Tunnel adapter isatap.{EA93EEEA-1072-46B6-8B15-8BC59139C44C}:
    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #4
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 13:
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:5ef5:79fb:24e9:1ea6:a9e2:c862(Preferred)
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::24e9:1ea6:a9e2:c862%16(Preferred)
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled
    Tunnel adapter isatap.{4DE94400-FC2F-4A8F-A34D-9AB531785331}:
    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #5
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1058109