1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

New Linksys E2500 router giving me trouble

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Magicman10893, Sep 18, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Magicman10893

    Magicman10893 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    I just bought a new Linksys E2500-N router to replace my old WRT54GS one since my new computer wouldn't quite work right with it. I have the network set up (it is called "Campbell") and this computer connects to the internet. However, none of my other computers can connect to the network and it also lists the network as "Campbell 2" instead. I managed to connect to "Campbell-guest" and connect to the internet from there.

    I just figured I would just go with it since it worked and I don't use my network for connecting to other computers anyway, but then I went to connect my Xbox 360 to the internet and it doesn't connect to the network "Campbell" and when connected to "Campbell-guest" it won't connect to the internet. I've reset the router and modem several times and nothing works. I've tried to disable the password on the network to see if that was trouble and all that did was make it impossible for to do anything because of all the "Your network is unprotected and at risk" messages popping up.

    The security settings are WPA2 security and the other computer and Xbox 360 are connected wirelessly while this desktop is connected with an ethernet cable.
     
  2. Magicman10893

    Magicman10893 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Managed to fix the issue with the Xbox but now the computer that was connected as a guest can no longer connect to the network
     
  3. TheShooter93

    TheShooter93 Cody Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    11,015
    Press and hold the rest button on the router for 30+ seconds.

    Release and wait for all the appropriate LED's to light up.

    Once you've done this, look for available wireless networks on your computer.

    What comes up?
     
  4. Magicman10893

    Magicman10893 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    "Campbell 2" and "Campbell-guest"

    Neither of those two will let me connect to them. I right clicked on the properties of the networks to make sure that the password is right and that the security type is WPA2-Personal on both the computer that can't connect and the computer that is directly connected to the router.
     
  5. TheShooter93

    TheShooter93 Cody Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    11,015
    Does the directly connected (Ethernet cable) computer have internet access?
     
  6. Magicman10893

    Magicman10893 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Yes, it is what I am using right now.
     
  7. TheShooter93

    TheShooter93 Cody Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    11,015
    Launch your web browser and type 192.168.1.1 into the URL box at the top. Hit Enter.

    Type admin as both the username and password in the popup.

    Then you should be able to configure your wireless settings from there. (Only broadcast 1 signal, remove or change the password, whatever you want).
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1018324