1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

New machines with firewire

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by BTex, Apr 6, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. BTex

    BTex Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 10, 2002
    Messages:
    564
    I need a good inexpensive way to test firewire. I build and sell computers, and when the customer wants the front firewire we have no good way to test it before we send it out , without someone bringing in a camera from home..

    any ideas?
     
  2. Mr. PC Doc

    Mr. PC Doc

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    188
    Hmm. scince you build them, the best way to fix them (free) is to go into the Device manager (Right click my computer, go to properties, hardware, device manager) And make sure the Manager is reading the firewire, and that there is no red or yellow exclamation point. If so, there is a problem. You can probably fix it by updating the driver, or reconnecting the wires.
     
  3. gotrootdude

    gotrootdude

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    Messages:
    8,812
    He's just talking about testing the connector to make sure the wires are connected to the mobo correctly from what I can see. Guess someone would have to bring a camera in.. Maybe a firewire external drive.
     
  4. BTex

    BTex Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 10, 2002
    Messages:
    564
    I want to actually want to physically test the port I am looking for an inexpensive device to plug onto the port like the usb pen drives .
     
  5. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    You can pick up a USB/Firewire disk case and put any size IDE drive in it. It'll cost you about $50 or so for the case. An added bonus is that you get a useful device for backup of data from your system(s) and have a firewire device for testing too! :D
     
  6. BTex

    BTex Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 10, 2002
    Messages:
    564
    Found a temporary solution! i have a laptop that i use to remote desktop into a server, It has a firewire built in so i connect the two and i have a small network in Windows. Thanks guys (y)
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - machines firewire
  1. soundecology
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    141
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/217611

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice