new microphone

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

biz_gravy

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 26, 2003
Messages
50
i just got this new simple little microphone, nothing fancy. So i plugged it into the correct, color coded hole, and my computer isn't detecting it. Then i realize that i need to go and configure it in the "speech" section of my control panel. I looked online to see how to do this, it says to go to the "speech recognition" tab. But i don't have that tab. All i have is a text to speach tab and i can't do anything as far as my microphone is concerned. I remember coming here before, messing around with the thing that reads out loud for visually impaired people, it was fun....i push a button, it says it outloud, but now i can't configure my mic cuz there is no speech recognition. How do i undo what i did, or rather, how do i make my computer recognize my mic?????
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
I don't use XP that much, let me plug a mic into that system and see what I can find :D

In the meantime, perhaps others will have some ideas for you.
 

Triple6

Rob
Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
First make sure its not muted. This can be checked in two spots. In the Control Panel -> Sounds and Audio Devices -> Voice Tab -> Click on Volume on Voice Playback and make sure its not Muted and then Click on the Volume of Voice Recording and make sure the MIC is selected. You can go to Options in either and add extra Volume control bars if MIC is missing. Then go thru the Test Hardware wizard. At the Microphone Test, the bar for the MIC should move up while you speak into the MIC.
 

biz_gravy

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 26, 2003
Messages
50
alright, something is wrong.....when i tried to "test hardware" under the voice tab, i get "an error occured during DirectPlay Voice Setup...the error code is 0x80004005" then i hit ok, and then the message "windows cannot execute Dpv.setup.exe"

This puzzles me, but will probably make it easier for you guys to diagnose this problem.
 

Triple6

Rob
Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
I got the same error. For some reason it tries to access the internet and my firewall wanted to block it. I allowed it to connect and rreran the wizard and then it worked. Try it again.
 

biz_gravy

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 26, 2003
Messages
50
my firewall doesn't say it trys to access the internet. Just to be sure i set my firewall to allow all traffic.....still happened.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top