new mobo and partition help!

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

GFBorton

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 24, 2005
Messages
5
hi there

i had an existing athlon xp system... i upgraded the mobo and chip to athlon 64 socket 939.
i had two hard drives... one 40gig and one 200gig.
one partition on the 40 two on the 200...
i formatted the 40 and re-installed xp pro on it.
one of the partitions on the 200 is accessible and the other one says it has 0 bytes on it.
and i can't access it... is there anything i can do without formatting that partition again?
i really don't want to lose that data!
thanks heaps for any help!
 

GFBorton

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 24, 2005
Messages
5
how come everytime i join a forum and ask a question i never get any replies?
 
Joined
May 23, 2003
Messages
164
sometimes you just have to be patient. believe me...one of these guys will get around to helping you with your problem.

was the 200 partitioned with an os or no?
 
Joined
May 23, 2003
Messages
164
i had the same problem when i upgraded from windows 98 to xp. none of my hdd's would boot. i ended up having to reformat and reinstall on all of my hdd's i dont know what the problem was but before you reformat you might wait and see if someone more knowledgable has a better suggestion.
 
Joined
Aug 2, 2004
Messages
3,370
GFB,

A program such as PM must be used if you want to modify the Partition structure in a way non-destructive to the Data.

FDISK is NOT a non-destructive tool.

How was the partitioning done in the first place, and was the result ever seen accurately?

Have all of the Partitions been formatted yet?
 

GFBorton

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 24, 2005
Messages
5
i'm pretty sure i formatted in xp disk management...
yep... i made a logical drive etc...
apparently thats why the new install of xp can't see that one... cos it was made by the last install...
i have only formatted the other harddrive so far... i really want that data.
i got a copy of erd commander and i am gonna try that tonight to see if that recognises the partition...
anymore suggestions would be appreciated!
 
Joined
Aug 2, 2004
Messages
3,370
GFB,

You said, "apparently thats why the new install of xp can't see that one... cos it was made by the last install..."

Don't think so!

Then you said, "anymore suggestions would be appreciated!"

Be careful how you proceed with ERD.
 

GFBorton

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 24, 2005
Messages
5
thanks for the re-iteration.
huh? why don't you think so?
you actually really make no sense... but thanks for the ramblings!
peace winbobo
 
Joined
Aug 2, 2004
Messages
3,370
GFB,

I'd be more than happy to explain "why I don't think so".

That is if you hadn't been such a wise a-s in your reply. Maybe someone else will explain it to you. But don't be such a frickin' ingrate if they do. :rolleyes:
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top