1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

new modem

Discussion in 'Networking' started by kyran, Jan 19, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. kyran

    kyran Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    hi i just got a laptop so i want wireless internet my last modem didnt have a ethernet port on so i couldnt set it up , since i need a new router + modem i been looking on some websites n it looks like some of them are both built in together ( a modem router) so i thought this would be the easier option , yet on there they all say adsl yet my internet is NTL cable broadband. will this meen i cant use this modem or doe it not effect it.
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    There's no special benefit to a combo unit, AAMOF, I'd much rather have the separate modem and router.

    I'd pickup the cable modem and a separate router, makes it easier to debug if and when you have problems with the connection. :)
     
  3. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,534
    First Name:
    Terry
    "will this meen i cant use this modem or doe it not effect it."

    Cannot use it. DSL or ADSL means the modem part will connect to a phone line. Cable means the modem (or modem part if you find a combo) will connect to a coax cable.
     
  4. kyran

    kyran Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    hi thanks alot i just asked a mate of mine, andi think i found the problem why my wireless not been working , id just like you guys to tell me if this is what the problem could be.

    when i brought my router i brought a adsl router and tried to plug it into my cable modem, could this be the reason why my router wasnt recognising my modem?
     
  5. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    If the routers both used the same subnet, that will cause a problem. If you're connecting two routers, I normally recommend the following.

    Connecting two SOHO broadband routers together.

    Configure the IP address of the secondary router to be in the same subnet as the primary router, but out of the range of the DHCP server in the primary router. For instance DHCP server addresses 192.168.0.2 through 192.168.0.100, I'd assign the secondary router 192.168.0.254 as it's IP address.

    Disable the DHCP server in the secondary router.

    Setup the wireless section just the way you would if it was the primary router.

    Connect from the primary router's LAN port to one of the LAN ports on the secondary router. If there is no uplink port and neither of the routers have auto-sensing ports, use a cross-over cable. Leave the WAN port unconnected!
     
  6. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,534
    First Name:
    Terry
    "... i brought a adsl router and tried to plug it into my cable modem ..."

    What cable modem? The one that only has a USB connection, or a new one. What's the brand and model?

    What's the brand and model of the "adsl router"?
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/536558

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice