New monitor resolution issue

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Chippie

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 27, 2010
Messages
6
Hello,
I recently bought an Acer X223w computer monitor, and I found it to be a little too bright. I attempted to adjust the settings to make it easier on my eyes, but when I finished customizing the brightness settings, a box popped up saying 'auto config, please wait.'. This shifted my screen to the left, so 1/10 of my screen is missing. I tried moving my screen to the right with the H. Position setting, but it won't fill my screen up completely.

Help would be much appreciated.
 

TheShooter93

Cody
Malware Specialist
Joined
Jul 9, 2008
Messages
11,250
My first thought is that you by mistake hit an "auto-configure" button within the menu or on the monitor itself. Many monitors (including my own) have this feature, and either work wonderfully, or...well, your results are on the opposite end of the spectrum.

Having said that, it should be fairly simple fix the issue. You had mentioned that you tried manually adjusting how much space the screen takes up. Try different combinations of these settings, hopefully you'll get it to fill the whole screen.

-----------------------------------------------------

Now if it's an actual resolution problem, (e.g. icons are huge, text is blurry, etc.) then those settings can be configured within Windows. But it sounds to me that you just need to "mess with the buttons" on the monitor in order to get the screen to fill the space.
 

Chippie

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 27, 2010
Messages
6
Having said that, it should be fairly simple fix the issue. You had mentioned that you tried manually adjusting how much space the screen takes up. Try different combinations of these settings, hopefully you'll get it to fill the whole screen.
I tried every possibility, but it doesn't work. The reset button didn't help at all, the horizontal screen positioning option only shifts my screen to a certain limit, and that's pretty much all there is.
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
82,911
Go here.

Click "Monitors - Monitor - X Series - X223W - Confirm".

Click "User Guide(tab) - User Manual".

Download and save the User Manual_Acer_1.0_A_A.zip file into an empty folder on your desktop.

When you extract it into that empty folder, a m-eng.pdf file will appear.

You will need Adobe Reader or Foxit Reader or some other program that opens PDF documents so you can read it.

The written and pictorial instructions will assist you.

----------------------------------------------------------------------
 

TheShooter93

Cody
Malware Specialist
Joined
Jul 9, 2008
Messages
11,250
There should be some options allowing you to actually expand the screen size, not just shift it.
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
82,911
I bet if a scan is run at Windows Updates, the monitor INF file is among the list of optional updates.

That's something I always do after installing a new monitor.

---------------------------------------------------------------
 

Chippie

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 27, 2010
Messages
6
There should be some options allowing you to actually expand the screen size, not just shift it.
There's an option that says 'clock' which kind of expands the screen, but even if I put 'clock' and 'horizontal position' at 100%, I'm still missing a small chunk of my screen.


I bet if a scan is run at Windows Updates, the monitor INF file is among the list of optional updates.

That's something I always do after installing a new monitor.
It's not.

I would try installing the monitor driver: http://global-download.acer.com/GDF...erid=633764782666473555&Step1=MONITOR&Step2=X It really isn't a driver (and many people swear you don't need it), but installs registry entries that tells Windows how it is allowed to interact with the monitor.
I downloaded it, but what am I supposed to do with it?
 

Frank4d

Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
Sep 10, 2006
Messages
9,126
First extract the files from the ZIP folder, then right click on 'X223W.inf'. Left click 'Install" and follow the direction, then try again to adjust the display settings.
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
82,911
Is there a "setup.exe" file in the list?

---------------------------------------------------------------

Never mind. I just checked and there isn't.

---------------------------------------------------------------
 

Chippie

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 27, 2010
Messages
6
Nope, only three files: .cat, .icm and .inf.

Would a system restore possibly help?
 

Chippie

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 27, 2010
Messages
6
Still looking for solutions!

edit: When I play a fullscreen game, my screen is perfectly normal. But when I exit, I'm still missing a small chunk.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top