1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

New monitor resolution issue

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by Chippie, Dec 27, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Chippie

    Chippie Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Hello,
    I recently bought an Acer X223w computer monitor, and I found it to be a little too bright. I attempted to adjust the settings to make it easier on my eyes, but when I finished customizing the brightness settings, a box popped up saying 'auto config, please wait.'. This shifted my screen to the left, so 1/10 of my screen is missing. I tried moving my screen to the right with the H. Position setting, but it won't fill my screen up completely.

    Help would be much appreciated.
     
  2. TheShooter93

    TheShooter93 Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    11,243
    First Name:
    Cody
    My first thought is that you by mistake hit an "auto-configure" button within the menu or on the monitor itself. Many monitors (including my own) have this feature, and either work wonderfully, or...well, your results are on the opposite end of the spectrum.

    Having said that, it should be fairly simple fix the issue. You had mentioned that you tried manually adjusting how much space the screen takes up. Try different combinations of these settings, hopefully you'll get it to fill the whole screen.

    -----------------------------------------------------

    Now if it's an actual resolution problem, (e.g. icons are huge, text is blurry, etc.) then those settings can be configured within Windows. But it sounds to me that you just need to "mess with the buttons" on the monitor in order to get the screen to fill the space.
     
  3. Chippie

    Chippie Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    I tried every possibility, but it doesn't work. The reset button didn't help at all, the horizontal screen positioning option only shifts my screen to a certain limit, and that's pretty much all there is.
     
  4. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    79,936
    First Name:
    Frank
    Go here.

    Click "Monitors - Monitor - X Series - X223W - Confirm".

    Click "User Guide(tab) - User Manual".

    Download and save the User Manual_Acer_1.0_A_A.zip file into an empty folder on your desktop.

    When you extract it into that empty folder, a m-eng.pdf file will appear.

    You will need Adobe Reader or Foxit Reader or some other program that opens PDF documents so you can read it.

    The written and pictorial instructions will assist you.

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  5. TheShooter93

    TheShooter93 Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    11,243
    First Name:
    Cody
    There should be some options allowing you to actually expand the screen size, not just shift it.
     
  6. Frank4d

    Frank4d Retired Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    9,126
  7. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    79,936
    First Name:
    Frank
    I bet if a scan is run at Windows Updates, the monitor INF file is among the list of optional updates.

    That's something I always do after installing a new monitor.

    ---------------------------------------------------------------
     
  8. Chippie

    Chippie Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    There's an option that says 'clock' which kind of expands the screen, but even if I put 'clock' and 'horizontal position' at 100%, I'm still missing a small chunk of my screen.


    It's not.

    I downloaded it, but what am I supposed to do with it?
     
  9. Frank4d

    Frank4d Retired Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    9,126
    First extract the files from the ZIP folder, then right click on 'X223W.inf'. Left click 'Install" and follow the direction, then try again to adjust the display settings.
     
  10. Chippie

    Chippie Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Nothing happens when I click install.
     
  11. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    79,936
    First Name:
    Frank
    Is there a "setup.exe" file in the list?

    ---------------------------------------------------------------

    Never mind. I just checked and there isn't.

    ---------------------------------------------------------------
     
  12. Chippie

    Chippie Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Nope, only three files: .cat, .icm and .inf.

    Would a system restore possibly help?
     
  13. Chippie

    Chippie Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Still looking for solutions!

    edit: When I play a fullscreen game, my screen is perfectly normal. But when I exit, I'm still missing a small chunk.
     
  14. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/970989

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice