1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

New mother board old case

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by necrophea, Dec 25, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. necrophea

    necrophea Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    72
  2. Frank4d

    Frank4d Retired Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    9,126
    The MSI board may not fit. It is an ATX size while the board in the HP case now is a smaller micro ATX size.

    To help you decide what to do, what hardware are you planning to add along with the new motherboard?
     
  3. necrophea

    necrophea Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    72
    Stock cooler on 3770k small or standard sized memory modules. And a Radeon 6950
     
  4. necrophea

    necrophea Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    72
    Everything else that is stock on the hp site on that build as well
     
  5. replay

    replay

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2003
    Messages:
    5,404
    will that video card fit in that case?
    did u upgrade the power supply?
    did u check the front panel connectors from the case
    maybe a problem to with heat!!! those hp's are not designed to be gaming cases
     
  6. necrophea

    necrophea Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    72
    Everything listed its in there now excerpt the new mobo and cpu
     
  7. replay

    replay

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2003
    Messages:
    5,404
    dimensions of the nw board
     

    Attached Files:

  8. necrophea

    necrophea Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    72
    Yeah the old board is 9.6x9.6 but the case it's self is mid-sized tax...Will the new board mount?
     
  9. replay

    replay

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2003
    Messages:
    5,404
  10. necrophea

    necrophea Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    72
    well the measurements are indeed different, but the case from HP is mid-sized atx not micro, but the board inside the mid-sized atx case is micro. The new board is atx form factor, 12x9.6. I doubt it will fit, but hey. What ever :) we shall see, just being impatient. Thank you for your help
     
  11. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    38,620
    There is more to the issue than just whether it will fit. The hp case was designed to dissipate a given amount of thermal energy. When you start adding parts ie 6950, you have more heat energy to dissipate.

    I would really really consider getting a new case.

    One other item; you are going to clean install windows correct? You cannot use the oem hp install with a new mb.
     
  12. necrophea

    necrophea Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    72
    I already have the 6950 in the old case.been running for awhile now...but as far as the Windows installation goes...they won't reactivate the install? Same hard drives just new mobo?
     
  13. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    38,620
    No. OEM type windows lic live and die with the original hardware ie mb. You change the mb and you need a new windows lic. The only mb you can legally install is a direct replace board purchased from hp or whatever mb hp designates as the replacement board.

    Big box systems ie dell, hp, whatever are not really upgradeable in any real sense. You can change a few things however mb replacement is just not one of them.
     
  14. necrophea

    necrophea Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    72
    ive heard of people calling microsoft and they will actually give them a reactivation license. This wont be the case for me?
     
  15. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    38,620
    I am telling what is legal and what is not. You change the mb and you have to purchase a new copy of windows. You can attempt whatever you want however oem type lic are valid ONLY with the original hardware.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1082338

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice