1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

New PC Build, RAM issues

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by amccormick318, Nov 6, 2019.

Advertisement
  1. amccormick318

    amccormick318 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    So I recently put together a new computer and am having a very odd issue with the mobo/RAM.

    So the build in question has the following parts.

    Mobo: AsRock 450m Pro4

    CPU: Ryzen 5 2600

    GPU: XFX RX 580 8 gb Black Edition

    RAM: Team Series T-Force Vulcan 3200 x2 8 Gb (16 Gigs)

    Power Supply: EVGA 80+ Gold 500w

    SSD: NVME SSD Sabarent Rocket 512 gb (only drive, No HDD or other SSD's)

    The Bios on the board board are up to the current 3.60 update via the installation disc and self updating via the Drivers client. However, the internet was running through a external wifi dongle and was sometimes a bit... off so i am wondering if the drivers could be a bit screwed up. Regardless, everything works fine, games run smooth, i can run Grim Dawn, WoW, etc without any issues that i have noticed. The RAM however is only running at 2400. The ram is designed to work at 3200 but the highest speed i can get is 2666.

    The RAM itself is in the A1 and B1 slots on the mobo, i used CPU-Z to check and it is running in dual channel and when it defaults to 2400 or 2666 via tinkering, i can see it in CPU Z. However if i turn on the XMP profile and set the RAM to 2933 (i forget that exact number) 3000, or 3200, it staggers, reboots several times, and then defaults back to 2400.

    I have toyed with the Voltage a bit and curiously, the XMP profile attempts to set it to 1.35 but the Mobo flags that as inappropriate and highlights it in red. i've set it down to 1.20 for now and that runs 2666 just fine, but i bought 3200, the board can handle 3200 (I checked, both parts are compatible) so i'll be damned if i don''t stop trying until i get the 3200!

    Can someone please help me figure out what I could do?
     
  2. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    22,838
    You have the ram in the wrong slots - put the sticks in A2 B2

    Ryzen Series CPUs (Pinnacle Ridge):
    UDIMM Memory Slot Frequency

    Untitled.png
     
    Last edited: Nov 6, 2019
  3. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    39,482
    Put your ram in the slots outlined above.
    I am not a fan of xmp. On the intel side, it works ok. Not so much for amds. I much prefer to set ALL bios settings ie overclocking, ram speed, ram voltage, etc manually.
    That ram needs 1.35V vdimm or ram voltage. So here is what I would do;
    1 Install the ram in the correct slots
    2 Enter the bios and set the correct voltage and speed
    3 Check to see what timings are being used. The specs on that ram show 16-18-18-38. If that is how your timings are set, then go ahead and reboot. Run memtest to test the ram. Let memtest run for at least 1hr. If you run into problems, you may have to loosen the timings somewhat ie to something like 18-20-20-40 or so

    I am wondering, why did you update the bios? Did you not see this note on the support page?
    The 2600 IS a pinnacle ridge processor.
     
  4. amccormick318

    amccormick318 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    This has me a bit worried, i did not know that the 3.6 could cause issues. As to the why, well its fairly simple, i simply popped in the Drivers install disc that came with my mobo and let it update to the BIOS. I'm not a tech wiz by any stretch of the imagination, but generally i've not had issues with the last two MOBO i had that included a disc for easy installation of the drivers. Frankly its a bit upsetting my mobo could be semi borked from an update that was automated by simply just using the provided materials.

    Yes I could have gone onto their site, but i've never ran into an issue like this and generally just kept BIOS up to date on a few of my other PC's without issue.
     
  5. Blu_86

    Blu_86

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2014
    Messages:
    231
    Put your sticks in A2/B2 as noted above. Just because your mobo flagged 1.35v in red means nothing. You're safe to 1.3-1.4v - just make sure your sticks are in the correct slots and do not use XMP, when in the BIOS load defaults, then get to your OC section you will see your ram at auto-2400 MHz, manually change that to 3200, set timings as CL 16-18-18-39 (make sure it's 39 not 38). Set DRAM voltage to 1.4. Go to DRAM timings section toggle down all the way on the list to procODT set that at 68.8 ohm. Set SOC VID at 1.125.
     
  6. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    39,482
    You have not damaged the board. You can flash back to a bios you should be using however you must use instant flash which is a utility built into the bios and NOT a windows based program. FWIW I never use any windows program to flash a bios; all flashing is done using the motherboard's built in utility. Asus, Asrock, and Gigabyte all have this option.

    Unless the bios update has a fix you need or gives support for a processor you need to install, it is usually best to leave the bios alone. While a bios update is not difficult, an incorrect flash can render your board unbootable ie junk.
     
  7. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    22,838
    You may find that when you put the ram in the slots I have shown on my post that the ram will automatically run at 2933 without changing ANY settings

    DO not feel bad about the firmware update using the provided disc, it an easy mistake to make
     
  8. amccormick318

    amccormick318 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    So I was having some issues with my Team Series T-Force Vulcan 3200 2x8 gb (16 giga). Initially I had them in the wrong slots (A1 and B1). They are now in A2 and B2 but still unable to achieve the 3200 speed.

    I took it to Geek Squad and the tech there told me it was bad RAM. He was a nice guy but he was speeding me along to get to other customers and has left me unsure.

    The RAM itself can overclock to 2666 but no higher, so would bad RAM be able to OC? Am I just better off ordering some Corsair LPX 3200 and begin the process of refunding my RAM? Or should I tinker with the RAM I have now?

    Build wise I have

    Mobo: AsRock B450 Pro4
    CPU: Ryzen 5 2600
    GPU: XFX RX 580 8 GB Black Edition
    RAM: Team Series T-Force Vulcan 3200 16 gigs
    Storage: Sabrent Rocket NVME SSD
     
  9. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    39,482
    First of all, if you want expert advise, go to a real shop NOT a best buy. By shop, I mean just that a real shop that does builds, installs networks, etc. Not a chain store.
    Next I have used corsair vengeance LPX ram in a LOT of ryzen builds and it works great. In the system I am typing this on, uses the corsair ram 3000 spd and it is running @3088 due to a slight bclk overclock.
    Again as pointed out in your other thread, regardless of the ram you choose, you are most likely going to have to set ram speed, vdimm, and timings manually in the bios.
     
  10. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    80,137
    First Name:
    Frank
    ASRock B450 Pro4 Motherboard (support site)

    Which BIOS version does yours have?
    3.60, dated August 2019, is the most current version.
    1.30, dated July 2018, is the original version.

    ---------------------------------------------------------------
     
  11. amccormick318

    amccormick318 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    I'm going to have to do just that. Also you are very much right as I just got it to run at 2933!!

    Finally the first bit of progress! I just need to keep working from here but the goal is in sight.
     
  12. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    39,482
    With an intel build, you can just slap parts together and it works; not so much with ryzen. The newer 470 and 570 chipset boards are better than the original X370 motherboards in regard to ram speed. The first ryzen systems were VERY picky in regard to ram. Now after a LOT of bios updates, new chipsets, updated AGESA, it is better however still not as simple as an intel build.
    Ryzen is capable of incredible performance however to achieve that level of performance takes careful tuning in the bios.

    I have two personal systems [an intel 7600K overclocked to 4.5gig and a ryzen 2700X overclocked to 4.2gig] On a single core benchmark, the intel has a slight advantage however on any multicore benchmark, the ryzen system literately blows the intel out of the water; doubling the cinebench cpu score and beating the intel on realbench by approx 40% It is like the intel system should not even have come to the party. That level of overclocking performance does require setting just about everything manually in the bios then testing for stability.
     
  13. Cookiegal

    Cookiegal Administrator Malware Specialist Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    114,476
    I've merged both threads together. Please do not start more than one thread for the same issue.
     
  14. managed

    managed Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    12,636
    First Name:
    Allan
    If you haven't already done so you will probably have to set the Ram voltage to 1.35 Volts to have any chance of getting to 3200MHz.
     
  15. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    22,838
    My advice is
    Leave it at that - as that is as shown on my first reply, ( the first reply to your topic) from your motherboard manual - where I posted put the sticks in A2 B2
    IMHO and in my experience you are far better settling for 2933
    Any gain above that to 3200 will be so small, as to be unworthy of the effort

    I recommend you read this
    https://www.teamgroupinc.com/en/catalog/act.php?act=1&index_id=66
    NOTE on your board 450M Pro4 with two sticks OF THAT RAM you will see that TEAM do not list 3200, they list 3000 which is 2933 which is 3000 for AMD

    On the link above scroll down to
    AMD B450
    and then across to 2 slots and follow that column up to speeds
    It is the TEAM QVL list for YOUR RAM
     
    Last edited: Nov 7, 2019
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1235305

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice