New pc not seeing adsl modem router

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

fugi1967

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 22, 2008
Messages
3
Hi There

Newbie to these forums but have done some research within but can not find answer.

I have just purchased a Dell optiplex sx270 running XP home sp 3 from ebay for a friend.Before giving it I have updated it on my home network connected to my cable modem and router with no problems.

Taking it to her house the pc will not see her Maplin adsl2+ usb modem 4 port router/switch which works fine with her previous pc. I have tried connecting via USB and ethernet to no avail. I just get the cable is disconnected message/low connectivity.Whilst this is happeneing the modem-router looses the adsl light and searches across the 4 inputs.

At this point I found this lovely forum where a common starting point seems to be to do a stack reset so I did this as directed but to no avail.

I have done ip config onto a word document but cant work out how to upload it to here.

However none of the normal ip stuff is on there as it says media disconnected for the local area connection.

Hope you can help

Regards.

Fugi
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
If it works with a wired connection at your place, and it doesn't work at the new location with a wired connection, there are limited options.

  • The cable is bad.
  • The port on the router is bad.

I'm assuming that other computers connect successfully to this new environment, is that correct?
 

fugi1967

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 22, 2008
Messages
3
This is the only Pc that is connected. It is puzzling me too. I can't work out why it is picking up DHCP from 1 router but not seeing or picking up from another which has proved to be working.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Well, you got me too. Perhaps if I were looking right at it, I'd see something, but I don't see anything obvious from your description.
 
Joined
May 3, 2006
Messages
22,466
I think JW is right. It has to be either a cable, or the modem itself.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top