1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

New pc - old hard drive~

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by galehickey, Feb 7, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. galehickey

    galehickey Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2003
    Messages:
    73
    Bought a new pc with an AMD processor. Old pc had a Pentium cpu. Put my HD into the new box and it won't boot. Checked BIOS for AUTO detect. Any ideas. Thanks.
     
  2. telegramsam

    telegramsam

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,085
    Operating systems are configured for the hardware they were installed on. You will need to do a repair install or clean install if you have a legal copy of Windows.

    OEM copies of Windows are not allowed to be transfered to different machines.
     
  3. galehickey

    galehickey Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2003
    Messages:
    73
    Did not know this. Thanks.

    "OEM copies of Windows are not allowed to be transfered to different machines. "
     
  4. telegramsam

    telegramsam

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,085
    You can get a new copy of XP Home from www.newegg.com for $90. It has an upgrade coupon for Vista too, when and if you decide you're ready to tackle that adventure.
     
  5. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    38,978
    There is a regular procedure to follow to move an os or swap boards however this starts with the old motherboard still installed. Since you have already swapped boards, the only options are as follows;
    1 Boot with your xp cd and do a repair install.
    2 Boot with your xp cd and do a clean install.

    Note you must have a retail version of xp to do this. An oem copy of the os cannot legally be moved to another system.
     
  6. Cy Galley

    Cy Galley

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    I presume the new computer has a new hard drive with OS. The old drive can be then used as a slave by setting the jumpers on the drive, installing, then go to the BIOS to get the drive recognized as drive 2. Boot HD is drive 1.
     
  7. galehickey

    galehickey Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2003
    Messages:
    73
    Thanks all.
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/542147

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice