1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

New PC ran for 10 minutes, then completely died (no bios/video)

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Richo Rosai, Oct 16, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Richo Rosai

    Richo Rosai Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    I was installing Windows on this new PC I just put together, which I was switching on for the first time. It was working fine for about 10 minutes into the installation and then it suddenly it shut off and tried to restart. It got as far as the little PC speaker beep, but about a half-second later it "clicked" off. Since then this failed start just loops over and over again until I switch off the PSU (pushing or holding the panel power button does nothing). All the fans (and the VPU light) turn on for the half-second, but no signal is sent to the monitor and there are no noises other than the fans.

    Then I unplugged everything except the mobo (and with it the processor of course) and case fans, and now it does the same thing except it lasts 3 seconds each time instead of one.

    So since it runs a bit longer with less things to be powered, is it safe to assume it's the PSU?

    Unfortunately I can't check the PSU with another comp because I don't have anything else with a 24-pin power plug, and vice versa checking the new comp with the an older PSU.

    Anyway, sincere thanks anyone who recognizes this and can point me in the right direction. I want to be confident when I take the offending part back this morning (not the least important reason for which being that I bought them all at different places)

    Fwiw:

    Antec NeoPower550
    Asus P5Q-E
    SAPPHIRE RADEON HD 4850 512MB
    Intel Core 2 Duo E7200
     
  2. Mosquito555

    Mosquito555

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,357
    The first thing I would try is reinstalling the CPU heatsink. It is possible that it isn't placed correctly resulting in CPU overheating and automatic shutdown to avoid damage. Those Intel heatsinks are quite tricky, make sure all 4 pins are correctly installed to the mobo.
     
  3. Richo Rosai

    Richo Rosai Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Well, they are in there, but they did require some strength to push in. I was worried about taking it off because I didn't want to mess up the grease but now that you mention it I'll give it a shot. Thanks!
     
  4. Richo Rosai

    Richo Rosai Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    The silver grease, which was in neat little diagonal bars before, is now mushed/melted into a neat circle. That's normal right? Sorry such a newb--I used to build lots of P3s/P4s but I've been out of the loop for a while.
     
  5. Mosquito555

    Mosquito555

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,357
    Hmmm, if I get this correctly it is normal. There was pressure applied after all. In any case trying once more won't hurt your CPU, if something is wrong it will shutdown again and damage will be avoided.
     
  6. Richo Rosai

    Richo Rosai Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Well, that wasn't the problem I don't think. I redid the heatsink making sure all the plugs were pushed through all the way, but similar results when trying to boot up again.

    This time the fans (cpu, vpu, case) ran about 10 seconds before shutting down and coming back on, with absolutely no video signal (no bios or POST or anything).

    Thanks
     
  7. RogueSpear00

    RogueSpear00

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Messages:
    472
    Try a different power supply?
     
  8. daddyhominum

    daddyhominum

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    958
    Did you try resetting the BIOS?
     
  9. Richo Rosai

    Richo Rosai Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Thanks.

    Actually it just worked fine when I took it out and ran it on a cardboard box. Perhaps it was touching the case causing a short or something?
     
  10. Compiler

    Compiler

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5,855
    Check your stand offs... something is causing a short if it runs fine outside the box.
     
  11. Richo Rosai

    Richo Rosai Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Thanks. That does seem to have been it. I found the extra standoff and removed it and since then it's been running in the case without this problem.
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/759734

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice