New RAM Crash

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Erklott

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 6, 2008
Messages
38
I bought 2 gigs of RAM to add onto my 1/2 gig and now im getting a few problems

when i resarted my computer i got my CPU up to 100% load

Is 2.5 Gigs of RAM too much for XP? i have Home Edition
 

Erklott

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 6, 2008
Messages
38
i tried that and it made it worse idk

i open BF2 and it completely restarts the whole computer
back to the start up screen intro stuff
 
Joined
Sep 29, 2008
Messages
513
Ok, try one of the new sticks by itself, then the other by itself. Trying to narrow things down. Also, has it done this from the moment you installed the new sticks?
 

Erklott

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 6, 2008
Messages
38
oh my god!

im frustrated is there a step my step guide to ADDING new ram on top of factory supplied stuff i can read? i have a 4 dim motherboard and all i want is a faster pc is that too much to ask without getting a TON of errors?


im not mad at any of the repliers thanks to you guys it really is helping

im obviously doing something wrong here... i cant do anything without crashes...


omg
 

Erklott

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 6, 2008
Messages
38
yeah i know... im not mad at anyone

Heres what i would like some help with:

I got 2 GIGs of RAM to add to my existing 1/2 GIG

I ordered it from crucial.com almost a month ago
and it is just now arriving today

I installed it in the open slots on my motherboard
and thats when everything went wrong

It started normal.. It was noticeably faster

Next it freezes while i am playing Perfect World International

I restarted it... when it got back to my desktop i got error messages and all sorts of stuff.

Ever since then i have had crashes with multiple programs.



Is there something i can run to make everything just work? lol
 
Joined
Sep 29, 2008
Messages
513
Ok, it sounded like one of the new sticks was bad but now I'm not so sure. Have you tried reverting to just the original stick? I don't know exactly what you've tried. I'm trying to either blame or rule out the new memory.
 
Joined
Sep 30, 2008
Messages
44
ok, your mobo should have 4 ram slots. try the two 256 sticks, see if it works. then try the two 1 stick gigs (without the two 256 sticks) and see if it works. if it doesnt work, check if the speed of the ram is to fast for the motherboard
 

Erklott

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 6, 2008
Messages
38
Okay...

256 only = Bf2 Smooth no static noise.

only 1 gigs = BF2 smooth only with static instead of actual music, sfx, etc

also with 1 gigs only, in BF2 i tried to load a map and it crashed to start screen



Now that i think about it...

the main problem seems to be a sound error (corrupted sound files)
and a interference with the CPU maybe

one question...
Does RAM store actual memory...
That could solve for the corrupted sound files when i remove the old sticks.



SIDE NOTE::
I can mess with he BF2 sound settings and the static gets a little better... but there is no 100% fix in just settings.

Could my ram be incompatible with my sound card?
 
Joined
Sep 29, 2008
Messages
513
When RAM loses power, like when you shutdown/reboot, it's contents are gone. Did you try each 1G stick by itself and does the static exist for both?
 

Erklott

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 6, 2008
Messages
38
i thought RAM was supposed to be run in pairs


hmmm

yeah i'll try each alone...

Heading off to work now, but i'll mess around more when i get back


Thanks!
-Erk
 
Joined
Sep 29, 2008
Messages
513
It should work with one stick. I don't know what motherboard you have. There may be a requirement to put the stick in a certain slot if it is by itself. If you have a custom built, the motherboard book can help. If you have a mass produced PC, then you could look for documentation online at the manufacturer's website. Or try a stick in one slot and if that doesn't work try it in an adjacent slot.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top