1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

New RAM... how do i know if it's working?

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by lightnb, Jan 26, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. lightnb

    lightnb Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2002
    Messages:
    786
    I bought some SDRAM today (256/133).

    Already installed were two modules: one 64 Mg, and one 128Mg.
    For a total of 192.

    First I removed the 64 module, and replaced it with the new 256.
    This configuration didn’t make it past the boot screen.

    The next thing I tried was swapping the two (i.e. switching places, since some boards are picky about order)
    This caused the computer to boot, but gave me 160 Megs as the total memory count, when 192 + 256 = 448.

    I then tried the 256 alone, in both slots. No success.

    Finally, I used the 256 and the 64 together. This combination booted. The problem is, when I checked the systems' properties, the total RAM registered as 96.

    This makes no sense, since any 5th grader could tell you that
    256 + 64 = 320.

    What happened?
     
  2. spaceman_333

    spaceman_333

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2001
    Messages:
    968
    Hello lightnb,

    Does it show up in the memory count when the BIOS is posting?

    Also, Go to Start / Run / msconfig / OK / General Page / Advanced...see if the box is checked that says, "limit memory to xxxMB". If checked, uncheck it.

    Spaceman
     
  3. lightnb

    lightnb Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2002
    Messages:
    786
    I can't see what BIOS is doing, its hidden behind a spash screen.

    As for the other sugguestioon, i don't see an 'advanced' option on the general page in msconfig. I'm running Win XP home ed.

    Thanks,
    NMR
     
  4. spaceman_333

    spaceman_333

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2001
    Messages:
    968
    Sorry....someone else needs to step in here. I know nothing about XP.

    Wish I could help, but------:eek:

    Spaceman
     
  5. J. Franklin

    J. Franklin

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    16
    Some or most motherboards will accept only certain types of memory, i.e. buffered, nonbuffered, parity or nonparity and so on. If you still have the operator's manual ,read what type of memory yours will accept. If not, try downloading this software from the link as follows:

    http://www.aida32.hu/3237.zip

    I just discoverd this system identification software today and I love it. Learned of it, in this forum as a matter of fact. Run this program on your system with your old memory installed. I'm sure you will find something there that will help.
     
  6. Rockn

    Rockn

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2001
    Messages:
    21,334
    How bout some real specs on your system. Perhaps your motherboard won't support that memory. Are you sure you even have 192MB of memory in there now?
     
  7. dvk01

    dvk01 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    56,236
    First Name:
    Derek
    its on boot .ini /advanced options towards botom of page


    The other thing you can try is download Aida from http://www.aida32.hu/aida32.php

    that has a memory tester built in and tellls you any mem problems

    Derek
     
  8. lightnb

    lightnb Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2002
    Messages:
    786
    I downloaded the Aida32 program, and got mixed results. The program recognized both modules in the individual memory page, and gave correct readings for each (256, and 128). In the general page, however, it said the TOTAL was 160 (just like windows).

    Does the program look at the memory, and determine it's own results, or does it just ask windows for its opinion, and doesn't question Bill Gates' math skills?
     
  9. carltasha

    carltasha

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2001
    Messages:
    983
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/115419

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice