Solved New RAM installed but now display and HDMI won’t work

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. The original thread starter may use the Report button to request it be reopened but anyone else with a similar issue should start a New Thread. Watch our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

PleaseHelpMe434

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 19, 2021
Messages
7
So I ordered some 2x16 bg ram sticks and I got them today so I tried and installing them, took my old ones out and put the new ones in and when I tried to turn it all back on it kept saying that my video display had no signal and my usbs wernt working properly and I have no idea why cuz I didn’t mess with anything besides my RAM/Motherboard please I need help
 
Joined
Dec 21, 2016
Messages
940
Have you tried putting the original RAM back in, if yes and still no video. provide information about your computer, is it a custom build or brand name such as Dell or HP, if a brand name, provide the model name or series number (not serial) if a custom build post the brand and model name or number for the CPU, MB, the new RAM, add on video card if one is used and the PSU (power supply unit) providing these details will enable folk to better assist you.
 

PleaseHelpMe434

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 19, 2021
Messages
7
Have you tried putting the original RAM back in, if yes and still no video. provide information about your computer, is it a custom build or brand name such as Dell or HP, if a brand name, provide the model name or series number (not serial) if a custom build post the brand and model name or number for the CPU, MB, the new RAM, add on video card if one is used and the PSU (power supply unit) providing these details will enable folk to better assist you.
Ok I’m not home rn but I will try and put my old ram back on
 
Joined
Dec 21, 2016
Messages
940
No worries about replying until you are able to provide all your hardware information and have been able to swap the original RAM back in.

Can I ask that you do not quote every reply as we have to read the full post to make sure nothing gets missed,, thanks.
 

PleaseHelpMe434

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 19, 2021
Messages
7
No worries about replying until you are able to provide all your hardware information and have been able to swap the original RAM back in.

Can I ask that you do not quote every reply as we have to read the full post to make sure nothing gets missed,, thanks.
Ok I sorry I don’t really know how to work this lol
 
Joined
Dec 21, 2016
Messages
940
Just type any reply into the empty dialogue input box - don`t click on quote or reply first.
 

PleaseHelpMe434

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 19, 2021
Messages
7
Ok so I put my old ram back in and now it’s not working soo idk and I don’t really remember the names of my parts and I can’t acces my computer so I can look them up
 

Attachments

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. The original thread starter may use the Report button to request it be reopened but anyone else with a similar issue should start a New Thread. Watch our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top