1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

New ram "not available"

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by JohanV1, Mar 15, 2019.

Advertisement
  1. JohanV1

    JohanV1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2019
    Messages:
    14
    Hi,
    I have an Acer Aspire 4730z running on Windows Vista (32 bit)
    I have installed a new 2 gig Ram chip to bring my total ram to 4gig (I have 2x2gig chips)
    However when I check my system properties I see a message that says that my installed memory is 4 GB but only 2 GB is available.
    Any ideas as to why this has happened?

    Thanks
    Johan
     
  2. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    78,620
    First Name:
    Frank
    The Acer Aspire 4730Z supports a maximum of 4 GB(2 GB X 2) of DDR2 RAM.
    If yours is running Windows Vista 32-bit, it'll make use of 3.00 - 3.50 GB of 4 GB of RAM, depending on how much is dedicated to its integrated graphic device.

    If that Acer is able to load Windows Vista and has an active internet connection, do the following in it:
    Download and save the TSG System Information Utility (SysInfo.exe) file.
    After it's been downloaded and saved, double-click it to run it.
    Information about your computer will appear.
    Return here to your thread, then copy-and-paste the ENTIRE text here.

    --------------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. JohanV1

    JohanV1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2019
    Messages:
    14
    Hi Thanks for responding. Here's the text:

    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.4
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Starter, Service Pack 1, 32 bit
    Processor: Intel(R) Pentium(R) Dual CPU T3400 @ 2.16GHz, x64 Family 6 Model 15 Stepping 13
    Processor Count: 2
    RAM: 2048 Mb
    Graphics Card: Mobile Intel(R) 45 Express Chipset Family (Microsoft Corporation - WDDM 1.1), 7 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: 222 GB (124 GB Free);
    Motherboard: Acer, Aspire 4730Z
    Antivirus: AVG Antivirus, Enabled and Updated
     
  4. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    38,246
    A 32bit operating system can address 4gig of memory; that is ALL memory. This includes [however not limited to] video memory, memory on a controller card, ram memory, etc. It is normal for a 32bit system to show 2.5~3.25gig of ram.

    Next are you sure the memory you installed is compatible with your system? How did you select this memory ie exact match of existing, from a config program, what?
     
  5. JohanV1

    JohanV1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2019
    Messages:
    14
    The memory is an exact match as it comes from another acer 4730z that I have and both chips if installed individually work perfectly well.
    Here's a screenshot of the control panel info.
    Thanks for your help.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. dlipman

    dlipman

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Messages:
    373
    First Name:
    David
    See if this helps...

    Note you have to load this in a Browser and played from YouTube or it won't play
    Code:
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8zX-RDUMMj4
    
     
  7. snuffleufflegus

    snuffleufflegus

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Messages:
    278
    Make sure maximum memory is not set.
    Go to start menu/run. In the run box type "msconfig" without the quotes of course.
    In the box that appears,go to the "boot" tab at the top.
    Go to advanced options.
    Be sure the box that say's "maximum" memory is unchecked.
    Reboot

    Change-Maximum-Memory-Using-Windows-7-BOOT-Advanced-Options_thumb.png
     
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2019
  8. snuffleufflegus

    snuffleufflegus

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Messages:
    278
    loli should have watched the video first..lol
    sorry dlipman
     
  9. dlipman

    dlipman

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Messages:
    373
    First Name:
    David
  10. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    38,246
    With exactly 2igg use usable, you probably do have the max memory box enabled or checked.
     
  11. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    78,620
    First Name:
    Frank
    Capture.JPG

    According to your system properties window, your Acer does recognize 4 GB of RAM as being installed in it. (y)

    Unfortunately, only 2 GB of it is being used by the Windows 7 Starter 32-bit operating system. :(

    ----------------------------------------------------------------
     
  12. JohanV1

    JohanV1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2019
    Messages:
    14
    Thanks for all the input, I really appreciate it. Seems like I am stuck with 2GB RAM :(

    Perhaps you can assist with another issue that I have. It's not hardware related and I have posted it in another part of the forum, but I am rather desperate for some assistance.

    I need to find a certain website but the search criteria is deliberately incomplete. Here's what I have-
    ete*.pro/i**ite/G**ONYYW
    What can I do to find that site? Nothing that I have done has worked.
    Any assistance would be appreciated.
     
  13. managed

    managed Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    11,009
    First Name:
    Allan
    Watch this Video please to confirm you installed the ram correctly :-



    I'm confused by the advise you got for msconfig, the video posted by dlipman shows max ram checked but snuffleufflegus said it should be unchecked. Both can't be correct so which should it be ?
     
  14. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    38,246
    It should be unchecked.
     
  15. snuffleufflegus

    snuffleufflegus

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Messages:
    278
    It should be unchecked.
    There should not be anything checked at all in advanced options.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1224513

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice