New Router Blocking Ebay

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

razorboy

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 30, 2007
Messages
6
I installed a new router yesterday and it works great. The one hitch I'm having is that I can't get Ebay to display. Some links from e-mail will allow me to look at a listing, but when I try to sign in, I get the dreaded "page cannot be displayed" message. Security settings are all the same prior to new router install. When I click on ebay.com the dreaded "page cannot be displayed" pops up immediately. What can I do to fix this? Thanks. I have XP professional on an HP pavilion a1030n.
 
Joined
Jan 26, 2001
Messages
2,070
razorboy said:
I installed a new router yesterday and it works great. The one hitch I'm having is that I can't get Ebay to display. Some links from e-mail will allow me to look at a listing, but when I try to sign in, I get the dreaded "page cannot be displayed" message. Security settings are all the same prior to new router install. When I click on ebay.com the dreaded "page cannot be displayed" pops up immediately. What can I do to fix this? Thanks. I have XP professional on an HP pavilion a1030n.

Make and model of the router please.
 
Joined
Jan 26, 2001
Messages
2,070
Have you tried taking the router out of the equation and plugging directly into the modem. See if there is any change.
 

razorboy

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 30, 2007
Messages
6
Just tried that and Ebay came right up. Ebay is the only website that does this. Is there something amiss with the router?
 
Joined
Jan 26, 2001
Messages
2,070
There shouldn't be. Either search for a firmware update, or return the router since you just bought. It could just be a bad router. Have you used Netgear in the past? I prefer Linksys myself.
 

razorboy

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 30, 2007
Messages
6
This is replacing a Netgear that went on me after almost three years. I stuck with Netgear because I have two other desktops in the house using Netgear adaptors. I'm sure I can use a Linksys with Netgear adaptors; I thought they would work better together. Maybe it's time to try a Linksys. Which would you recommend?
 
Joined
Jan 26, 2001
Messages
2,070
Personally I would recommend a Linksys, although this is just my personal choice however. It makes no difference whatsoever what kind of adapters you have in any computer in your house. They will work exactly the same.
 

razorboy

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 30, 2007
Messages
6
I'll try the firmware update, and if that doesn't work, I'll try a Linksys. Thanks for all your help, SWB.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,418
I'd try resetting the router to factory defaults and then using a wired connection to it. I can't imagine the default configuration blocking eBay, you'd be able to hear the howls all over the world! :D
 

razorboy

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 30, 2007
Messages
6
John, resetting the router did the trick. Thanks for the suggestion. Mucho appreciado!
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,418
Glad it was an easy one. :D

You can mark your own threads solved using the thread tools at the top of the page in the upper right corner.© :)
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top